🚨 Crime statistics

Crime in Canada by city and province

Police in Canada reported 2,326,077 Criminal Code incidents (excluding traffic) in 2025, or 5,585 per 100,000 people, -2.4% from the year before. There were 672 homicides and 83,652 car thefts.

Crime rate5,585per 100,000, 2025
Violent crime rate1,443
Property crime rate3,141
Crime Severity Index75.02025

Crime by city, 2025

Rates per 100,000 people. Tap a city for every crime type.

CityCrime rateViolentPropertyCar theftHomicidesCSI
Chilliwack BC11,4552,7234,918226.23134.3
Kamloops BC10,9492,2246,715283.84126.2
Red Deer AB10,5922,1545,796361.32114.4
Nanaimo BC9,6482,1004,965165.52106.0
Kelowna BC8,6881,8724,749183.74103.7
Thunder Bay ON8,3742,2495,114149.38114.1
Lethbridge AB8,3352,1084,377198.62107.7
Winnipeg MB7,8991,6355,468355.023113.4
Moncton NB7,5611,9094,320338.81105.6
Saskatoon SK7,5321,4393,975264.9898.9
Edmonton AB7,4631,3824,531334.53295.5
Abbotsford BC6,7171,7023,777183.3895.5
Regina SK6,5431,1493,454153.51087.4
St. John's NL6,1631,6913,154124.5879.2
Halifax NS6,0941,3673,87698.51168.6
Fredericton NB5,7341,5763,260208.0280.5
Vancouver BC5,6721,0903,366103.54783.5
Victoria BC5,5881,5423,09670.8474.6
Peterborough ON5,3859112,821107.6457.3
Brantford ON5,3811,3283,186304.7472.1
Kitchener ON5,0831,3973,026155.7466.8
London ON5,0599833,314152.8766.0
Calgary AB5,0381,0573,135242.81561.7
Kingston ON5,0051,0483,302116.8461.5
Belleville ON4,9201,3532,334106.1163.1
Greater Sudbury ON4,7061,1772,723118.8864.9
Saint John NB4,5561,2442,546117.6770.0
Guelph ON4,2889312,596126.9157.8
Ottawa ON4,2128142,835129.52150.6
Windsor ON4,2039522,723138.1755.4
St. Catharines ON4,1399852,506185.6853.8
Drummondville QC4,0841,8311,851191.9072.3
Hamilton ON4,0761,0302,621260.6854.8
Toronto ON3,9509872,566237.96455.0
Barrie ON3,7778122,192150.3546.9
Montréal QC3,6411,2771,982197.35261.3
Québec QC3,4931,3121,76282.9455.0
Trois-Rivières QC3,4171,3261,601180.2156.0
Sherbrooke QC3,1341,0231,42960.8350.2
Saguenay QC2,9731,3271,27275.7049.3

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 35-10-0177-01, Statistics Canada, Table 35-10-0026-01

Crime by province and territory

ProvinceCrime rateViolentHomicides1-yr change
Nunavut57,61714,7027+6.2%
Northwest Territories49,53611,6305-7.9%
Yukon19,2344,5573-10.8%
Saskatchewan11,9382,58266-5.0%
Manitoba9,8122,34155-3.9%
Alberta7,3901,54189-0.7%
Newfoundland and Labrador7,2221,83812-7.0%
British Columbia6,9431,531103+0.3%
New Brunswick6,2001,81515+0.5%
Nova Scotia6,1471,56219+0.8%
Prince Edward Island5,4921,4773-7.9%
Ontario4,2961,078207-3.7%
Quebec3,6731,47288-3.9%

Canada's crime rate over time

4,9625,2195,4755,7325,98820142016201820202022

Crime rankings

Every type of crime in Canada, 2025

CrimeIncidentsRate per 100,000vs Canada1-yr change
All Criminal Code crime (excl. traffic)2,326,0775,584.6same-2.4%
Violent crime601,1391,443.2same-0.3%
Property crime1,308,0903,140.6same-3.8%
Homicide6721.61same-16.5%
Assault (level 1)219,951528.1same+0.4%
Assault with a weapon or causing bodily harm89,214214.2same-0.1%
Sexual assault (level 1)36,28487.1same-1.2%
Robbery22,94255.1same-6.1%
Uttering threats97,324233.7same-0.9%
Criminal harassment35,61885.5same+6.5%
Extortion12,13229.1same-9.6%
Use, discharge or pointing of firearms4,79011.5same-13.9%
Break and enter109,753263.5same-10.6%
Motor vehicle theft83,652200.8same-16.4%
Theft from a vehicle ($5,000 or under)112,762270.7same-1.8%
Shoplifting ($5,000 or under)208,941501.6same+11.4%
Theft $5,000 or under544,2191,306.6same+0.5%
Fraud177,472426.1same-3.8%
Identity fraud22,23753.4same-2.1%
Mischief (vandalism)308,246740.1same-4.6%
Arson10,88926.1same+1.7%
Weapons violations23,19955.7same-2.2%
Impaired driving67,399161.8same-2.5%
Drug violations59,808143.6same+10.6%

FAQ

Crime questions

What is the crime rate in Canada?

Canada's police-reported crime rate was 5,585 Criminal Code incidents (excluding traffic) per 100,000 people in 2025, -2.4% from the year before.

Which Canadian city has the highest crime rate?

Among census metropolitan areas, Chilliwack had the highest police-reported crime rate in 2025 (11,455 per 100,000).

Which Canadian city has the lowest crime rate?

Saguenay had the lowest crime rate among census metropolitan areas in 2025 (2,973 per 100,000).

How many homicides were there in Canada?

Police reported 672 homicides in Canada in 2025, a rate of 1.61 per 100,000 people.