🚨 Crime statistics · British Columbia

Crime in Abbotsford 2025 statistics

Abbotsford had 6,717 police-reported Criminal Code incidents per 100,000 people in 2025, 20% above the national rate. The crime rate rose 3.9% from the year before.

Crime rate6,717per 100,000 · Canada 5,585
Violent crime rate1,702Canada 1,443
Property crime rate3,777Canada 3,141
Crime Severity Index95.5Canada 75.0
Homicides82025 · rate 3.58
Car thefts409183.3 per 100,000
Break-ins598268.0 per 100,000
Change in crime rate+3.9%2024 to 2025

Crime rate over time

4,7765,5136,2506,9877,72420142016201820202022
AbbotsfordCanada

All Criminal Code incidents excluding traffic, per 100,000 people.

12028344660877120142016201820202022
Motor vehicle theftBreak and enterFraud

Every type of crime in Abbotsford, 2025

CrimeIncidentsRate per 100,000vs Canada1-yr change
All Criminal Code crime (excl. traffic)14,9906,717.3+20%+3.9%
Violent crime3,7971,701.5+18%+2.4%
Property crime8,4283,776.8+20%+4.9%
Homicide83.58+122%—
Assault (level 1)1,040466.1-12%-6.2%
Assault with a weapon or causing bodily harm526235.7+10%-2.4%
Sexual assault (level 1)16975.7-13%+6.3%
Robbery14263.6+16%+25.6%
Uttering threats693310.6+33%-3.8%
Criminal harassment11551.5-40%+52.5%
Extortion19687.8+202%+42.5%
Use, discharge or pointing of firearms3917.5+52%+32.0%
Break and enter598268.0+2%-5.3%
Motor vehicle theft409183.3-9%-12.6%
Theft from a vehicle ($5,000 or under)956428.4+58%-0.9%
Shoplifting ($5,000 or under)2,5551,145.0+128%+45.2%
Theft $5,000 or under4,5232,026.8+55%+15.8%
Fraud781350.0-18%-14.6%
Identity fraud308138.0+159%+19.9%
Mischief (vandalism)1,509676.2-9%-0.9%
Arson5524.6-6%-29.9%
Weapons violations17377.5+39%-15.1%
Impaired driving704315.5+95%+3.7%
Drug violations378169.4+18%+2.5%

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 35-10-0177-01. Police-reported incidents; rates per 100,000 population. Crimes that are not reported to police are not counted.

How Abbotsford ranks

FAQ

Abbotsford crime questions

What is the crime rate in Abbotsford?

In 2025, Abbotsford had 6,717 police-reported Criminal Code incidents (excluding traffic) per 100,000 people, compared with 5,585 for Canada (Statistics Canada).

Is Abbotsford safe?

Abbotsford's crime rate is 20% higher than the Canadian average. Its Crime Severity Index, which weighs crimes by seriousness, was 95.5 versus 75.0 nationally. Crime is usually concentrated in specific areas, so check local police data for neighbourhoods.

How many homicides were there in Abbotsford in 2025?

Police reported 8 homicides in Abbotsford in 2025, a rate of 3.58 per 100,000 people (Canada: 1.61).

How common is car theft in Abbotsford?

There were 409 motor vehicle thefts reported in Abbotsford in 2025, or 183.3 per 100,000 people (Canada: 200.8).

Crime statistics for other cities