🚨 Crime statistics · Ontario

Crime in Kitchener 2025 statistics

Kitchener had 5,083 police-reported Criminal Code incidents per 100,000 people in 2025, 9% below the national rate. The crime rate fell 5.1% from the year before.

Crime rate5,083per 100,000 · Canada 5,585
Violent crime rate1,397Canada 1,443
Property crime rate3,026Canada 3,141
Crime Severity Index66.8Canada 75.0
Homicides42025 · rate 0.56
Car thefts1,108155.7 per 100,000
Break-ins1,786251.0 per 100,000
Change in crime rate-5.1%2024 to 2025

Crime rate over time

4,1264,6145,1025,5906,07820142016201820202022
KitchenerCanada

All Criminal Code incidents excluding traffic, per 100,000 people.

5518832145458720142016201820202022
Motor vehicle theftBreak and enterFraud

Every type of crime in Kitchener, 2025

CrimeIncidentsRate per 100,000vs Canada1-yr change
All Criminal Code crime (excl. traffic)36,1635,082.9-9%-5.1%
Violent crime9,9421,397.4-3%-2.2%
Property crime21,5283,025.9-4%-6.5%
Homicide40.56-65%—
Assault (level 1)3,811535.7+1%-2.0%
Assault with a weapon or causing bodily harm1,681236.3+10%+9.6%
Sexual assault (level 1)50871.4-18%-9.2%
Robbery32846.1-16%-16.7%
Uttering threats1,540216.5-7%-5.1%
Criminal harassment65592.1+8%+11.2%
Extortion30843.3+49%-12.4%
Use, discharge or pointing of firearms598.3-28%-8.0%
Break and enter1,786251.0-5%-13.1%
Motor vehicle theft1,108155.7-22%-20.3%
Theft from a vehicle ($5,000 or under)1,798252.7-7%-6.3%
Shoplifting ($5,000 or under)3,450484.9-3%+14.8%
Theft $5,000 or under9,6981,363.1+4%-2.5%
Fraud3,588504.3+18%-5.8%
Identity fraud1,248175.4+229%+0.3%
Mischief (vandalism)2,660373.9-49%-9.9%
Arson618.6-67%-20.9%
Weapons violations28239.6-29%-29.6%
Impaired driving40056.2-65%+3.4%
Drug violations33246.7-68%-17.6%

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 35-10-0177-01. Police-reported incidents; rates per 100,000 population. Crimes that are not reported to police are not counted.

How Kitchener ranks

FAQ

Kitchener crime questions

What is the crime rate in Kitchener?

In 2025, Kitchener had 5,083 police-reported Criminal Code incidents (excluding traffic) per 100,000 people, compared with 5,585 for Canada (Statistics Canada).

Is Kitchener safe?

Kitchener's crime rate is 9% lower than the Canadian average. Its Crime Severity Index, which weighs crimes by seriousness, was 66.8 versus 75.0 nationally. Crime is usually concentrated in specific areas, so check local police data for neighbourhoods.

How many homicides were there in Kitchener in 2025?

Police reported 4 homicides in Kitchener in 2025, a rate of 0.56 per 100,000 people (Canada: 1.61).

How common is car theft in Kitchener?

There were 1,108 motor vehicle thefts reported in Kitchener in 2025, or 155.7 per 100,000 people (Canada: 200.8).

Crime statistics for other cities