🚨 Crime statistics · Saskatchewan

Crime in Regina 2025 statistics

Regina had 6,543 police-reported Criminal Code incidents per 100,000 people in 2025, 17% above the national rate. The crime rate fell 12.1% from the year before.

Crime rate6,543per 100,000 · Canada 5,585
Violent crime rate1,149Canada 1,443
Property crime rate3,454Canada 3,141
Crime Severity Index87.4Canada 75.0
Homicides102025 · rate 3.45
Car thefts445153.5 per 100,000
Break-ins980338.0 per 100,000
Change in crime rate-12.1%2024 to 2025

Crime rate over time

4,4636,0087,5549,09910,64420142016201820202022
ReginaCanada

All Criminal Code incidents excluding traffic, per 100,000 people.

6629352074797520142016201820202022
Motor vehicle theftBreak and enterFraud

Every type of crime in Regina, 2025

CrimeIncidentsRate per 100,000vs Canada1-yr change
All Criminal Code crime (excl. traffic)18,9696,543.0+17%-12.1%
Violent crime3,3301,148.6-20%-14.8%
Property crime10,0143,454.2+10%-16.3%
Homicide103.45+114%+63.3%
Assault (level 1)1,089375.6-29%-19.0%
Assault with a weapon or causing bodily harm951328.0+53%-11.2%
Sexual assault (level 1)23681.4-7%-3.2%
Robbery24584.5+53%-26.6%
Uttering threats26089.7-62%-10.3%
Criminal harassment3712.8-85%-43.4%
Extortion3010.3-64%-18.3%
Use, discharge or pointing of firearms4314.8+29%-24.8%
Break and enter980338.0+28%-34.0%
Motor vehicle theft445153.5-24%-25.1%
Theft from a vehicle ($5,000 or under)929320.4+18%-22.3%
Shoplifting ($5,000 or under)2,347809.6+61%-15.8%
Theft $5,000 or under4,7781,648.1+26%-16.2%
Fraud961331.5-22%-1.0%
Identity fraud14550.0-6%+24.6%
Mischief (vandalism)1,820627.8-15%-19.6%
Arson600207.0+692%+7.5%
Weapons violations290100.0+80%-9.2%
Impaired driving526181.4+12%+7.8%
Drug violations11339.0-73%-12.1%

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 35-10-0177-01. Police-reported incidents; rates per 100,000 population. Crimes that are not reported to police are not counted.

How Regina ranks

FAQ

Regina crime questions

What is the crime rate in Regina?

In 2025, Regina had 6,543 police-reported Criminal Code incidents (excluding traffic) per 100,000 people, compared with 5,585 for Canada (Statistics Canada).

Is Regina safe?

Regina's crime rate is 17% higher than the Canadian average. Its Crime Severity Index, which weighs crimes by seriousness, was 87.4 versus 75.0 nationally. Crime is usually concentrated in specific areas, so check local police data for neighbourhoods.

How many homicides were there in Regina in 2025?

Police reported 10 homicides in Regina in 2025, a rate of 3.45 per 100,000 people (Canada: 1.61).

How common is car theft in Regina?

There were 445 motor vehicle thefts reported in Regina in 2025, or 153.5 per 100,000 people (Canada: 200.8).

Crime statistics for other cities