🚨 Crime statistics · Quebec

Crime in Montréal 2025 statistics

Montréal had 3,641 police-reported Criminal Code incidents per 100,000 people in 2025, 35% below the national rate. The crime rate fell 4.8% from the year before.

Crime rate3,641per 100,000 · Canada 5,585
Violent crime rate1,277Canada 1,443
Property crime rate1,982Canada 3,141
Crime Severity Index61.3Canada 75.0
Homicides522025 · rate 1.12
Car thefts9,169197.3 per 100,000
Break-ins9,905213.2 per 100,000
Change in crime rate-4.8%2024 to 2025

Crime rate over time

2,7223,5994,4755,3526,22820142016201820202022
MontréalCanada

All Criminal Code incidents excluding traffic, per 100,000 people.

13622030438847220142016201820202022
Motor vehicle theftBreak and enterFraud

Every type of crime in Montréal, 2025

CrimeIncidentsRate per 100,000vs Canada1-yr change
All Criminal Code crime (excl. traffic)169,1803,640.8-35%-4.8%
Violent crime59,3471,277.2-12%-0.0%
Property crime92,1001,982.0-37%-7.7%
Homicide521.12-30%-10.8%
Assault (level 1)21,083453.7-14%+0.2%
Assault with a weapon or causing bodily harm9,680208.3-3%+3.5%
Sexual assault (level 1)3,91384.2-3%-1.7%
Robbery3,16568.1+24%+5.8%
Uttering threats8,546183.9-21%-4.4%
Criminal harassment4,893105.3+23%+7.4%
Extortion1,54033.1+14%-7.9%
Use, discharge or pointing of firearms2455.3-54%-39.5%
Break and enter9,905213.2-19%-4.3%
Motor vehicle theft9,169197.3-2%-28.9%
Theft from a vehicle ($5,000 or under)9,833211.6-22%-11.2%
Shoplifting ($5,000 or under)8,991193.5-61%+1.0%
Theft $5,000 or under37,527807.6-38%-1.0%
Fraud15,730338.5-21%-6.3%
Identity fraud3,48775.0+41%-12.2%
Mischief (vandalism)10,306221.8-70%-12.2%
Arson1,10223.7-9%+1.5%
Weapons violations99221.4-62%+0.7%
Impaired driving4,51397.1-40%-4.3%
Drug violations5,299114.0-21%-3.4%

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 35-10-0177-01. Police-reported incidents; rates per 100,000 population. Crimes that are not reported to police are not counted.

How Montréal ranks

FAQ

Montréal crime questions

What is the crime rate in Montréal?

In 2025, Montréal had 3,641 police-reported Criminal Code incidents (excluding traffic) per 100,000 people, compared with 5,585 for Canada (Statistics Canada).

Is Montréal safe?

Montréal's crime rate is 35% lower than the Canadian average. Its Crime Severity Index, which weighs crimes by seriousness, was 61.3 versus 75.0 nationally. Crime is usually concentrated in specific areas, so check local police data for neighbourhoods.

How many homicides were there in Montréal in 2025?

Police reported 52 homicides in Montréal in 2025, a rate of 1.12 per 100,000 people (Canada: 1.61).

How common is car theft in Montréal?

There were 9,169 motor vehicle thefts reported in Montréal in 2025, or 197.3 per 100,000 people (Canada: 200.8).

Crime statistics for other cities