🌍 Immigration

Immigration to Canada in numbers

Canada welcomed 368,224 new permanent residents over the last four quarters. There were 2,779,774 temporary residents (students, workers, asylum claimants and their families) on July 1, 2026, 6.7% of the population, -5.3% from a year earlier.

New permanent residents368,224last 4 quarters (Q3 2025–Q2 2026)
Change vs year before-15.5%
Temporary residents2,779,774July 1, 2026
Share of population6.7%non-permanent residents
Change in temporary residents-5.3%past 12 months
Peak temporary residents2,984,285October 2024
Emigrants112,116last 4 quarters
Net temporary residents-154,614last 4 quarters

IRCC · 2025

The newcomer journey in 2025

Most people start on a temporary permit, some become permanent residents, and later many become citizens. Tap a step to see the full numbers.

Canada in an average day of 2025

1,079new permanent residents
806new citizens
310asylum claims

The journey shows yearly counts from different IRCC files, so they don't add up to each other. One person can hold a study permit and a work permit in the same year.

IRCC

New permanent residents each year (calendar years)

0100K200K300K400K500K2015 · Economic: 170,4252015 · Sponsored family: 65,4902015 · Refugees & protected persons: 31,6102015 · All other immigration: 4,31520152016 · Economic: 156,0302016 · Sponsored family: 78,0002016 · Refugees & protected persons: 58,5502016 · All other immigration: 3,79020162017 · Economic: 159,3152017 · Sponsored family: 82,4702017 · Refugees & protected persons: 41,1202017 · All other immigration: 3,63020172018 · Economic: 186,3702018 · Sponsored family: 85,1652018 · Refugees & protected persons: 45,4952018 · All other immigration: 4,02520182019 · Economic: 196,6552019 · Sponsored family: 91,3052019 · Refugees & protected persons: 48,5302019 · All other immigration: 4,68020192020 · Economic: 106,3602020 · Sponsored family: 49,3002020 · Refugees & protected persons: 25,4952020 · All other immigration: 3,45520202021 · Economic: 252,9902021 · Sponsored family: 81,4452021 · Refugees & protected persons: 60,2452021 · All other immigration: 11,37520212022 · Economic: 255,7002022 · Sponsored family: 97,3802022 · Refugees & protected persons: 74,3502022 · All other immigration: 10,20020222023 · Economic: 272,6552023 · Sponsored family: 109,7402023 · Refugees & protected persons: 74,9802023 · All other immigration: 14,45020232024 · Economic: 281,6202024 · Sponsored family: 105,9952024 · Refugees & protected persons: 76,6852024 · All other immigration: 19,35020242025 · Economic: 228,3352025 · Sponsored family: 96,1752025 · Refugees & protected persons: 59,1702025 · All other immigration: 10,10020252026 · Economic: 142,7002026 · Sponsored family: 59,1802026 · Refugees & protected persons: 56,7152026 · All other immigration: 4,4002026*
EconomicSponsored familyRefugees & protected personsAll other immigration

*2026 covers January to August 2026 only, so it is not a full year. IRCC rounds every number to the nearest 5.

Full permanent resident numbers →

IRCC

Where new permanent residents come from

Top 15 countries of citizenship

1India98,830
2Philippines25,230
3Cameroon22,925
4China21,115
5Nigeria16,355
6Eritrea12,350
7France11,970
8Pakistan8,890
9Ukraine8,365
10Afghanistan8,215
11Algeria7,600
12United States7,520
13Iran7,435
14Morocco6,925
15Colombia6,495

Tap a year or press ▶ Play to watch the ranking change.

Explore immigration by topic

New permanent residents per year since 1972

0100K200K300K400K500K1972 · Immigrants (new permanent residents): 117,03619721973 · Immigrants (new permanent residents): 138,5261974 · Immigrants (new permanent residents): 217,4561975 · Immigrants (new permanent residents): 209,2831976 · Immigrants (new permanent residents): 170,0281977 · Immigrants (new permanent residents): 130,93119771978 · Immigrants (new permanent residents): 100,9671979 · Immigrants (new permanent residents): 84,5181980 · Immigrants (new permanent residents): 143,8251981 · Immigrants (new permanent residents): 127,2381982 · Immigrants (new permanent residents): 135,33919821983 · Immigrants (new permanent residents): 101,4041984 · Immigrants (new permanent residents): 88,5921985 · Immigrants (new permanent residents): 83,9251986 · Immigrants (new permanent residents): 88,6571987 · Immigrants (new permanent residents): 130,88019871988 · Immigrants (new permanent residents): 152,2111989 · Immigrants (new permanent residents): 177,6321990 · Immigrants (new permanent residents): 203,3571991 · Immigrants (new permanent residents): 221,3821992 · Immigrants (new permanent residents): 244,28119921993 · Immigrants (new permanent residents): 266,8901994 · Immigrants (new permanent residents): 235,3601995 · Immigrants (new permanent residents): 220,7381996 · Immigrants (new permanent residents): 217,4781997 · Immigrants (new permanent residents): 224,85719971998 · Immigrants (new permanent residents): 194,4591999 · Immigrants (new permanent residents): 173,1942000 · Immigrants (new permanent residents): 205,7102001 · Immigrants (new permanent residents): 252,5272002 · Immigrants (new permanent residents): 256,40520022003 · Immigrants (new permanent residents): 199,1702004 · Immigrants (new permanent residents): 239,1012005 · Immigrants (new permanent residents): 244,5992006 · Immigrants (new permanent residents): 254,3812007 · Immigrants (new permanent residents): 238,12720072008 · Immigrants (new permanent residents): 249,6322009 · Immigrants (new permanent residents): 245,3132010 · Immigrants (new permanent residents): 270,6352011 · Immigrants (new permanent residents): 259,1432012 · Immigrants (new permanent residents): 260,04320122013 · Immigrants (new permanent residents): 263,1152014 · Immigrants (new permanent residents): 267,9362015 · Immigrants (new permanent residents): 240,7752016 · Immigrants (new permanent residents): 323,1882017 · Immigrants (new permanent residents): 272,69420172018 · Immigrants (new permanent residents): 303,3692019 · Immigrants (new permanent residents): 313,6032020 · Immigrants (new permanent residents): 284,1532021 · Immigrants (new permanent residents): 226,3142022 · Immigrants (new permanent residents): 493,23620222023 · Immigrants (new permanent residents): 468,9132024 · Immigrants (new permanent residents): 464,3442025 · Immigrants (new permanent residents): 435,5512026 · Immigrants (new permanent residents): 368,2242026

Years run July 1 to June 30 and are labelled by the year they end.

Temporary residents by permit type

01M2M3M2021-07 · Work permit only: 586,3802021-07 · Study permit only: 359,3632021-07 · Work + study permits: 162,7172021-07 · Asylum claimants & protected persons: 168,2392021-07 · Other permit holders & family: 49,3012021-072021-10 · Work permit only: 612,0442021-10 · Study permit only: 420,0052021-10 · Work + study permits: 161,0452021-10 · Asylum claimants & protected persons: 162,5302021-10 · Other permit holders & family: 53,2492022-01 · Work permit only: 564,7552022-01 · Study permit only: 436,0772022-01 · Work + study permits: 159,2582022-01 · Asylum claimants & protected persons: 161,1442022-01 · Other permit holders & family: 50,7912022-012022-04 · Work permit only: 569,8882022-04 · Study permit only: 437,5992022-04 · Work + study permits: 166,8542022-04 · Asylum claimants & protected persons: 166,8162022-04 · Other permit holders & family: 55,8622022-07 · Work permit only: 657,5252022-07 · Study permit only: 463,8492022-07 · Work + study permits: 183,3702022-07 · Asylum claimants & protected persons: 178,6102022-07 · Other permit holders & family: 63,2842022-072022-10 · Work permit only: 774,5972022-10 · Study permit only: 516,0342022-10 · Work + study permits: 202,9262022-10 · Asylum claimants & protected persons: 194,1042022-10 · Other permit holders & family: 72,2092023-01 · Work permit only: 826,0412023-01 · Study permit only: 554,0112023-01 · Work + study permits: 217,1642023-01 · Asylum claimants & protected persons: 218,9052023-01 · Other permit holders & family: 77,0962023-012023-04 · Work permit only: 878,7042023-04 · Study permit only: 541,4132023-04 · Work + study permits: 233,7332023-04 · Asylum claimants & protected persons: 238,9902023-04 · Other permit holders & family: 82,1492023-07 · Work permit only: 1,005,3592023-07 · Study permit only: 573,2412023-07 · Work + study permits: 268,0822023-07 · Asylum claimants & protected persons: 257,4242023-07 · Other permit holders & family: 92,7712023-072023-10 · Work permit only: 1,166,1752023-10 · Study permit only: 651,0402023-10 · Work + study permits: 293,3772023-10 · Asylum claimants & protected persons: 288,4902023-10 · Other permit holders & family: 106,0072024-01 · Work permit only: 1,212,4072024-01 · Study permit only: 670,4222024-01 · Work + study permits: 317,1452024-01 · Asylum claimants & protected persons: 328,5112024-01 · Other permit holders & family: 121,4212024-012024-04 · Work permit only: 1,290,8462024-04 · Study permit only: 650,1842024-04 · Work + study permits: 342,3402024-04 · Asylum claimants & protected persons: 363,5272024-04 · Other permit holders & family: 138,6122024-07 · Work permit only: 1,341,5672024-07 · Study permit only: 648,6672024-07 · Work + study permits: 368,1122024-07 · Asylum claimants & protected persons: 398,9182024-07 · Other permit holders & family: 142,8192024-072024-10 · Work permit only: 1,434,1132024-10 · Study permit only: 638,0832024-10 · Work + study permits: 335,8352024-10 · Asylum claimants & protected persons: 429,6412024-10 · Other permit holders & family: 146,6132025-01 · Work permit only: 1,425,9292025-01 · Study permit only: 601,1452025-01 · Work + study permits: 323,1012025-01 · Asylum claimants & protected persons: 459,8962025-01 · Other permit holders & family: 142,5252025-012025-04 · Work permit only: 1,417,0552025-04 · Study permit only: 564,2672025-04 · Work + study permits: 322,4652025-04 · Asylum claimants & protected persons: 479,5152025-04 · Other permit holders & family: 142,4202025-07 · Work permit only: 1,456,6792025-07 · Study permit only: 539,9602025-07 · Work + study permits: 301,9332025-07 · Asylum claimants & protected persons: 497,2662025-07 · Other permit holders & family: 138,5502025-072025-10 · Work permit only: 1,553,1872025-10 · Study permit only: 489,6062025-10 · Work + study permits: 243,0702025-10 · Asylum claimants & protected persons: 516,8332025-10 · Other permit holders & family: 140,2532026-01 · Work permit only: 1,526,9892026-01 · Study permit only: 449,7892026-01 · Work + study permits: 220,5242026-01 · Asylum claimants & protected persons: 530,1552026-01 · Other permit holders & family: 135,6942026-012026-04 · Work permit only: 1,486,8862026-04 · Study permit only: 421,8302026-04 · Work + study permits: 222,8372026-04 · Asylum claimants & protected persons: 537,1052026-04 · Other permit holders & family: 129,9912026-07 · Work permit only: 1,496,2482026-07 · Study permit only: 399,1332026-07 · Work + study permits: 220,7702026-07 · Asylum claimants & protected persons: 530,0902026-07 · Other permit holders & family: 133,5332026-07
Work permit onlyStudy permit onlyWork + study permitsAsylum claimants & protected personsOther permit holders & family

Population on the first day of each quarter.

Every quarter: newcomers in, temporary residents up or down

-126K-6,076114K234K355K2016201720192021202320242026
Net change in temporary residentsNew permanent residents

Where newcomers settle

New permanent residents per 1,000 residents over the last four quarters.

ProvinceNew PRs, 12 mo.Per 1,000Temporary residentsShare
Newfoundland and Labrador5,3119.616,6863.0%
Prince Edward Island2,15611.811,0606.0%
Nova Scotia9,5648.755,7015.0%
New Brunswick10,20511.640,6404.6%
Quebec53,4285.9531,8215.9%
Ontario156,4809.61,246,3017.7%
Manitoba19,34512.780,4325.3%
Saskatchewan14,39311.348,5143.8%
Alberta50,1589.8279,4775.5%
British Columbia45,8038.0465,5148.2%
Yukon75915.12,0794.1%
Northwest Territories52011.31,2162.6%
Nunavut1022.43330.8%

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0040-01, Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0008-01, Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0121-01, Canada - Permanent Residents by Province/Territory and Immigration Category, Canada - Permanent Residents by Country of Citizenship and Immigration Category, Canada – Permanent Residents by Country of Citizenship, Canada - Study permit holders by country of citizenship and year in which permit(s) became effective, Canada – Study permit holders by province/territory, study level, and year in which permit(s) became effective, Canada - Study permit holders on December 31st by province/territory and study level, Canada - Study permit holders on December 31st by country of citizenship, Canada - Temporary Foreign Worker Program work permit holders by province/territory of intended destination, program and year in which permit(s) became effective , Canada - International Mobility Program work permit holders by province/territory, program and year in which permit(s) became effective , Canada – Temporary Foreign Worker Program Work Permit Holders by Country of Citizenship and Year in which Permit(s) became effective, Canada – International Mobility Program Work Permit Holders by Country of Citizenship and Year in which Permit(s) became effective, Canada - Asylum Claimants by Claim Office Type, Province / Territory of Claim and Claim Month, Canada - Asylum Claimants by Province/Territory of Claim, Gender and Claim Month, Canada - Asylum Claimants by Top 25 Countries of Citizenship in the Most Recent Complete Year, Claim Office Type and Claim Month, Source Countries (Country of Birth) - New Canadian Citizens by Month, [ARCHIVED] Province or Territory of Residence - New Citizens (in Persons)

FAQ

Immigration questions

How many immigrants does Canada accept each year?

Canada admitted 368,224 new permanent residents over the four quarters from Q3 2025 to Q2 2026 (Statistics Canada).

How many temporary residents are in Canada?

Statistics Canada estimates 2,779,774 non-permanent residents on July 1, 2026, about 6.7% of the population. The peak was 2,984,285 in October 2024.

Which province gets the most immigrants per person?

Over the last 12 months, YT had the most new permanent residents per 1,000 residents (15.1).

Where do most immigrants to Canada come from?

In 2026_ytd_to_2026-08, the top countries of citizenship for new permanent residents were India (61,430), Philippines (18,560), Nigeria (14,180) (IRCC).