🚨 Crime statistics · Province

Crime in Northwest Territories 2025 statistics

Northwest Territories had 49,536 police-reported Criminal Code incidents per 100,000 people in 2025, 787% above the national rate. The crime rate fell 7.9% from the year before.

Crime rate49,536per 100,000 · Canada 5,585
Violent crime rate11,630Canada 1,443
Property crime rate27,367Canada 3,141
Crime Severity Index485.9Canada 75.0
Homicides52025 · rate 10.88
Car thefts189411.3 per 100,000
Break-ins4701,022.9 per 100,000
Change in crime rate-7.9%2024 to 2025

Crime rate over time

-1,20114,97631,15347,33063,50620142016201820202022
Northwest TerritoriesCanada

All Criminal Code incidents excluding traffic, per 100,000 people.

1404377351,0321,33020142016201820202022
Motor vehicle theftBreak and enterFraud

Every type of crime in Northwest Territories, 2025

CrimeIncidentsRate per 100,000vs Canada1-yr change
All Criminal Code crime (excl. traffic)22,76249,536.4+787%-7.9%
Violent crime5,34411,630.0+706%-2.3%
Property crime12,57527,366.7+771%-7.9%
Homicide510.88+576%-17.9%
Assault (level 1)2,8926,293.8+1092%+1.0%
Assault with a weapon or causing bodily harm6801,479.9+591%+0.7%
Sexual assault (level 1)225489.7+462%-5.3%
Robbery54117.5+113%-32.7%
Uttering threats8241,793.2+667%-8.9%
Criminal harassment104226.3+165%+2.4%
Extortion3371.8+147%+1.6%
Use, discharge or pointing of firearms4291.4+695%+65.5%
Break and enter4701,022.9+288%-12.0%
Motor vehicle theft189411.3+105%-27.0%
Theft from a vehicle ($5,000 or under)120261.1-4%+40.7%
Shoplifting ($5,000 or under)159346.0-31%-21.7%
Theft $5,000 or under1,2412,700.8+107%-10.3%
Fraud296644.2+51%+7.2%
Identity fraud2554.4+2%+75.9%
Mischief (vandalism)10,24422,293.8+2912%-7.4%
Arson3371.8+175%-24.4%
Weapons violations114248.1+345%+5.9%
Impaired driving9942,163.2+1237%-15.4%
Drug violations1,0902,372.1+1552%-7.7%

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 35-10-0177-01. Police-reported incidents; rates per 100,000 population. Crimes that are not reported to police are not counted.

FAQ

Northwest Territories crime questions

What is the crime rate in Northwest Territories?

In 2025, Northwest Territories had 49,536 police-reported Criminal Code incidents (excluding traffic) per 100,000 people, compared with 5,585 for Canada (Statistics Canada).

Is Northwest Territories safe?

Northwest Territories's crime rate is 787% higher than the Canadian average. Its Crime Severity Index, which weighs crimes by seriousness, was 485.9 versus 75.0 nationally. Crime is usually concentrated in specific areas, so check local police data for neighbourhoods.

How many homicides were there in Northwest Territories in 2025?

Police reported 5 homicides in Northwest Territories in 2025, a rate of 10.88 per 100,000 people (Canada: 1.61).

How common is car theft in Northwest Territories?

There were 189 motor vehicle thefts reported in Northwest Territories in 2025, or 411.3 per 100,000 people (Canada: 200.8).

Crime statistics for other cities