🚨 Crime statistics · Ontario

Crime in Thunder Bay 2025 statistics

Thunder Bay had 8,374 police-reported Criminal Code incidents per 100,000 people in 2025, 50% above the national rate. The crime rate rose 18.2% from the year before.

Crime rate8,374per 100,000 · Canada 5,585
Violent crime rate2,249Canada 1,443
Property crime rate5,114Canada 3,141
Crime Severity Index114.1Canada 75.0
Homicides82025 · rate 6.06
Car thefts197149.3 per 100,000
Break-ins364275.8 per 100,000
Change in crime rate+18.2%2024 to 2025

Crime rate over time

4,6645,6916,7177,7448,77120142016201820202022
Thunder BayCanada

All Criminal Code incidents excluding traffic, per 100,000 people.

6821536250965620142016201820202022
Motor vehicle theftBreak and enterFraud

Every type of crime in Thunder Bay, 2025

CrimeIncidentsRate per 100,000vs Canada1-yr change
All Criminal Code crime (excl. traffic)11,0508,373.5+50%+18.2%
Violent crime2,9682,249.1+56%-1.4%
Property crime6,7485,113.5+63%+39.6%
Homicide86.06+276%-0.3%
Assault (level 1)1,029779.8+48%-0.9%
Assault with a weapon or causing bodily harm585443.3+107%-0.6%
Sexual assault (level 1)185140.2+61%-4.9%
Robbery252191.0+247%-21.0%
Uttering threats329249.3+7%-5.7%
Criminal harassment209158.4+85%+27.1%
Extortion2115.9-45%-32.4%
Use, discharge or pointing of firearms129.1-21%+33.0%
Break and enter364275.8+5%-19.7%
Motor vehicle theft197149.3-26%+19.8%
Theft from a vehicle ($5,000 or under)476360.7+33%-0.3%
Shoplifting ($5,000 or under)3,5972,725.7+443%+113.4%
Theft $5,000 or under4,5533,450.2+164%+65.6%
Fraud790598.6+40%+35.1%
Identity fraud2518.9-65%-7.7%
Mischief (vandalism)698528.9-29%-6.6%
Arson1410.6-59%-48.3%
Weapons violations6549.3-12%+85.2%
Impaired driving224169.7+5%+20.8%
Drug violations139105.3-27%-1.0%

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 35-10-0177-01. Police-reported incidents; rates per 100,000 population. Crimes that are not reported to police are not counted.

How Thunder Bay ranks

FAQ

Thunder Bay crime questions

What is the crime rate in Thunder Bay?

In 2025, Thunder Bay had 8,374 police-reported Criminal Code incidents (excluding traffic) per 100,000 people, compared with 5,585 for Canada (Statistics Canada).

Is Thunder Bay safe?

Thunder Bay's crime rate is 50% higher than the Canadian average. Its Crime Severity Index, which weighs crimes by seriousness, was 114.1 versus 75.0 nationally. Crime is usually concentrated in specific areas, so check local police data for neighbourhoods.

How many homicides were there in Thunder Bay in 2025?

Police reported 8 homicides in Thunder Bay in 2025, a rate of 6.06 per 100,000 people (Canada: 1.61).

How common is car theft in Thunder Bay?

There were 197 motor vehicle thefts reported in Thunder Bay in 2025, or 149.3 per 100,000 people (Canada: 200.8).

Crime statistics for other cities