🚨 Crime statistics · Ontario

Crime in Windsor 2025 statistics

Windsor had 4,203 police-reported Criminal Code incidents per 100,000 people in 2025, 25% below the national rate. The crime rate fell 9.5% from the year before.

Crime rate4,203per 100,000 · Canada 5,585
Violent crime rate952Canada 1,443
Property crime rate2,723Canada 3,141
Crime Severity Index55.4Canada 75.0
Homicides72025 · rate 1.43
Car thefts675138.1 per 100,000
Break-ins1,167238.7 per 100,000
Change in crime rate-9.5%2024 to 2025

Crime rate over time

4,0004,5235,0465,5696,09120142016201820202022
WindsorCanada

All Criminal Code incidents excluding traffic, per 100,000 people.

5822739656473320142016201820202022
Motor vehicle theftBreak and enterFraud

Every type of crime in Windsor, 2025

CrimeIncidentsRate per 100,000vs Canada1-yr change
All Criminal Code crime (excl. traffic)20,5484,202.8-25%-9.5%
Violent crime4,654951.9-34%-3.3%
Property crime13,3132,723.0-13%-13.3%
Homicide71.43-11%+15.7%
Assault (level 1)1,669341.4-35%+0.9%
Assault with a weapon or causing bodily harm960196.4-8%-6.2%
Sexual assault (level 1)31564.4-26%-2.7%
Robbery20642.1-24%-7.1%
Uttering threats710145.2-38%-5.2%
Criminal harassment22445.8-46%+1.4%
Extortion9820.0-31%-1.8%
Use, discharge or pointing of firearms6613.5+17%+3.9%
Break and enter1,167238.7-9%-27.8%
Motor vehicle theft675138.1-31%-27.2%
Theft from a vehicle ($5,000 or under)1,533313.6+16%-14.0%
Shoplifting ($5,000 or under)2,034416.0-17%-24.8%
Theft $5,000 or under6,3471,298.2-1%-14.4%
Fraud2,320474.5+11%-9.9%
Identity fraud29259.7+12%+62.7%
Mischief (vandalism)1,979404.8-45%-0.3%
Arson9118.6-29%-5.0%
Weapons violations8116.6-70%-31.9%
Impaired driving39180.0-51%-15.0%
Drug violations14229.0-80%+5.1%

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 35-10-0177-01. Police-reported incidents; rates per 100,000 population. Crimes that are not reported to police are not counted.

How Windsor ranks

FAQ

Windsor crime questions

What is the crime rate in Windsor?

In 2025, Windsor had 4,203 police-reported Criminal Code incidents (excluding traffic) per 100,000 people, compared with 5,585 for Canada (Statistics Canada).

Is Windsor safe?

Windsor's crime rate is 25% lower than the Canadian average. Its Crime Severity Index, which weighs crimes by seriousness, was 55.4 versus 75.0 nationally. Crime is usually concentrated in specific areas, so check local police data for neighbourhoods.

How many homicides were there in Windsor in 2025?

Police reported 7 homicides in Windsor in 2025, a rate of 1.43 per 100,000 people (Canada: 1.61).

How common is car theft in Windsor?

There were 675 motor vehicle thefts reported in Windsor in 2025, or 138.1 per 100,000 people (Canada: 200.8).

Crime statistics for other cities