🚨 Crime statistics · New Brunswick

Crime in Saint John 2025 statistics

Saint John had 4,556 police-reported Criminal Code incidents per 100,000 people in 2025, 18% below the national rate. The crime rate rose 3.2% from the year before.

Crime rate4,556per 100,000 · Canada 5,585
Violent crime rate1,244Canada 1,443
Property crime rate2,546Canada 3,141
Crime Severity Index70.0Canada 75.0
Homicides72025 · rate 4.87
Car thefts169117.6 per 100,000
Break-ins354246.4 per 100,000
Change in crime rate+3.2%2024 to 2025

Crime rate over time

3,8084,3844,9605,5366,11220142016201820202022
Saint JohnCanada

All Criminal Code incidents excluding traffic, per 100,000 people.

1113024936848720142016201820202022
Motor vehicle theftBreak and enterFraud

Every type of crime in Saint John, 2025

CrimeIncidentsRate per 100,000vs Canada1-yr change
All Criminal Code crime (excl. traffic)6,5474,556.4-18%+3.2%
Violent crime1,7871,243.7-14%+9.0%
Property crime3,6582,545.8-19%+0.5%
Homicide74.87+202%—
Assault (level 1)666463.5-12%-1.8%
Assault with a weapon or causing bodily harm231160.8-25%+5.6%
Sexual assault (level 1)13191.2+5%+33.4%
Robbery6041.8-24%+41.1%
Uttering threats298207.4-11%-3.5%
Criminal harassment10271.0-17%-11.6%
Extortion2819.5-33%+6.4%
Use, discharge or pointing of firearms107.0-39%—
Break and enter354246.4-7%-9.9%
Motor vehicle theft169117.6-41%+22.7%
Theft from a vehicle ($5,000 or under)302210.2-22%+23.8%
Shoplifting ($5,000 or under)611425.2-15%+45.8%
Theft $5,000 or under1,6631,157.4-11%+1.3%
Fraud406282.6-34%-5.0%
Identity fraud3020.9-61%-1.2%
Mischief (vandalism)855595.0-20%+0.8%
Arson4027.8+7%+71.8%
Weapons violations3121.6-61%-48.1%
Impaired driving211146.8-9%-8.6%
Drug violations9767.5-53%+99.6%

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 35-10-0177-01. Police-reported incidents; rates per 100,000 population. Crimes that are not reported to police are not counted.

How Saint John ranks

FAQ

Saint John crime questions

What is the crime rate in Saint John?

In 2025, Saint John had 4,556 police-reported Criminal Code incidents (excluding traffic) per 100,000 people, compared with 5,585 for Canada (Statistics Canada).

Is Saint John safe?

Saint John's crime rate is 18% lower than the Canadian average. Its Crime Severity Index, which weighs crimes by seriousness, was 70.0 versus 75.0 nationally. Crime is usually concentrated in specific areas, so check local police data for neighbourhoods.

How many homicides were there in Saint John in 2025?

Police reported 7 homicides in Saint John in 2025, a rate of 4.87 per 100,000 people (Canada: 1.61).

How common is car theft in Saint John?

There were 169 motor vehicle thefts reported in Saint John in 2025, or 117.6 per 100,000 people (Canada: 200.8).

Crime statistics for other cities