🚨 Crime statistics · Alberta

Crime in Red Deer 2025 statistics

Red Deer had 10,592 police-reported Criminal Code incidents per 100,000 people in 2025, 90% above the national rate. The crime rate fell 0.8% from the year before.

Crime rate10,592per 100,000 · Canada 5,585
Violent crime rate2,154Canada 1,443
Property crime rate5,796Canada 3,141
Crime Severity Index114.4Canada 75.0
Homicides22025 · rate 1.73
Car thefts417361.3 per 100,000
Break-ins502435.0 per 100,000
Change in crime rate-0.8%2024 to 2025

Crime rate over time

3,9056,8929,87912,86615,85320142016201820202022
Red DeerCanada

All Criminal Code incidents excluding traffic, per 100,000 people.

2824876928971,10220212022202320242025
Motor vehicle theftBreak and enterFraud

Every type of crime in Red Deer, 2025

CrimeIncidentsRate per 100,000vs Canada1-yr change
All Criminal Code crime (excl. traffic)12,22410,591.9+90%-0.8%
Violent crime2,4862,154.1+49%+0.7%
Property crime6,6895,795.9+85%-1.6%
Homicide21.73+7%—
Assault (level 1)855740.8+40%+3.9%
Assault with a weapon or causing bodily harm295255.6+19%+1.1%
Sexual assault (level 1)121104.8+20%-8.0%
Robbery9178.8+43%-0.9%
Uttering threats507439.3+88%+2.7%
Criminal harassment122105.7+24%+13.9%
Extortion6152.9+81%+8.7%
Use, discharge or pointing of firearms1815.6+36%+26.1%
Break and enter502435.0+65%+2.3%
Motor vehicle theft417361.3+80%-27.0%
Theft from a vehicle ($5,000 or under)675584.9+116%-19.4%
Shoplifting ($5,000 or under)1,2541,086.6+117%+10.2%
Theft $5,000 or under2,7552,387.2+83%-0.6%
Fraud822712.2+67%-13.7%
Identity fraud7665.8+23%-17.2%
Mischief (vandalism)1,7751,538.0+108%+12.5%
Arson3832.9+26%+119.1%
Weapons violations142123.0+121%-30.7%
Impaired driving344298.1+84%-1.7%
Drug violations271234.8+64%+38.4%

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 35-10-0177-01. Police-reported incidents; rates per 100,000 population. Crimes that are not reported to police are not counted.

How Red Deer ranks

FAQ

Red Deer crime questions

What is the crime rate in Red Deer?

In 2025, Red Deer had 10,592 police-reported Criminal Code incidents (excluding traffic) per 100,000 people, compared with 5,585 for Canada (Statistics Canada).

Is Red Deer safe?

Red Deer's crime rate is 90% higher than the Canadian average. Its Crime Severity Index, which weighs crimes by seriousness, was 114.4 versus 75.0 nationally. Crime is usually concentrated in specific areas, so check local police data for neighbourhoods.

How many homicides were there in Red Deer in 2025?

Police reported 2 homicides in Red Deer in 2025, a rate of 1.73 per 100,000 people (Canada: 1.61).

How common is car theft in Red Deer?

There were 417 motor vehicle thefts reported in Red Deer in 2025, or 361.3 per 100,000 people (Canada: 200.8).

Crime statistics for other cities