🚨 Crime statistics · Quebec

Crime in Sherbrooke 2025 statistics

Sherbrooke had 3,134 police-reported Criminal Code incidents per 100,000 people in 2025, 44% below the national rate. The crime rate fell 5.2% from the year before.

Crime rate3,134per 100,000 · Canada 5,585
Violent crime rate1,023Canada 1,443
Property crime rate1,429Canada 3,141
Crime Severity Index50.2Canada 75.0
Homicides32025 · rate 1.33
Car thefts13760.8 per 100,000
Break-ins299132.6 per 100,000
Change in crime rate-5.2%2024 to 2025

Crime rate over time

2,6003,5104,4215,3316,24220142016201820202022
SherbrookeCanada

All Criminal Code incidents excluding traffic, per 100,000 people.

-111823835747620142016201820202022
Motor vehicle theftBreak and enterFraud

Every type of crime in Sherbrooke, 2025

CrimeIncidentsRate per 100,000vs Canada1-yr change
All Criminal Code crime (excl. traffic)7,0673,134.0-44%-5.2%
Violent crime2,3071,023.1-29%-0.0%
Property crime3,2231,429.3-54%-12.0%
Homicide31.33-17%—
Assault (level 1)686304.2-42%-0.4%
Assault with a weapon or causing bodily harm250110.9-48%+10.8%
Sexual assault (level 1)20088.7+2%-14.8%
Robbery5524.4-56%+7.1%
Uttering threats388172.1-26%+0.9%
Criminal harassment239106.0+24%+5.0%
Extortion3616.0-45%+15.3%
Use, discharge or pointing of firearms73.1-73%-46.5%
Break and enter299132.6-50%-19.3%
Motor vehicle theft13760.8-70%-33.0%
Theft from a vehicle ($5,000 or under)19184.7-69%-7.0%
Shoplifting ($5,000 or under)458203.1-60%-5.5%
Theft $5,000 or under1,213537.9-59%-8.7%
Fraud921408.4-4%-4.9%
Identity fraud4319.1-64%-11.1%
Mischief (vandalism)404179.2-76%-20.2%
Arson5323.5-10%-16.5%
Weapons violations4419.5-65%-10.8%
Impaired driving331146.8-9%-7.2%
Drug violations302133.9-7%-15.1%

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 35-10-0177-01. Police-reported incidents; rates per 100,000 population. Crimes that are not reported to police are not counted.

How Sherbrooke ranks

FAQ

Sherbrooke crime questions

What is the crime rate in Sherbrooke?

In 2025, Sherbrooke had 3,134 police-reported Criminal Code incidents (excluding traffic) per 100,000 people, compared with 5,585 for Canada (Statistics Canada).

Is Sherbrooke safe?

Sherbrooke's crime rate is 44% lower than the Canadian average. Its Crime Severity Index, which weighs crimes by seriousness, was 50.2 versus 75.0 nationally. Crime is usually concentrated in specific areas, so check local police data for neighbourhoods.

How many homicides were there in Sherbrooke in 2025?

Police reported 3 homicides in Sherbrooke in 2025, a rate of 1.33 per 100,000 people (Canada: 1.61).

How common is car theft in Sherbrooke?

There were 137 motor vehicle thefts reported in Sherbrooke in 2025, or 60.8 per 100,000 people (Canada: 200.8).

Crime statistics for other cities