🚨 Crime statistics · Nova Scotia

Crime in Halifax 2025 statistics

Halifax had 6,094 police-reported Criminal Code incidents per 100,000 people in 2025, 9% above the national rate. The crime rate rose 2.4% from the year before.

Crime rate6,094per 100,000 · Canada 5,585
Violent crime rate1,367Canada 1,443
Property crime rate3,876Canada 3,141
Crime Severity Index68.6Canada 75.0
Homicides112025 · rate 2.02
Car thefts53798.5 per 100,000
Break-ins825151.3 per 100,000
Change in crime rate+2.4%2024 to 2025

Crime rate over time

4,5634,9875,4115,8346,25820142016201820202022
HalifaxCanada

All Criminal Code incidents excluding traffic, per 100,000 people.

3214525837048320142016201820202022
Motor vehicle theftBreak and enterFraud

Every type of crime in Halifax, 2025

CrimeIncidentsRate per 100,000vs Canada1-yr change
All Criminal Code crime (excl. traffic)33,2316,094.1+9%+2.4%
Violent crime7,4531,366.8-5%+1.5%
Property crime21,1373,876.2+23%+2.9%
Homicide112.02+25%-1.5%
Assault (level 1)2,654486.7-8%+5.2%
Assault with a weapon or causing bodily harm962176.4-18%+5.5%
Sexual assault (level 1)40373.9-15%-6.0%
Robbery27149.7-10%-9.6%
Uttering threats1,503275.6+18%-2.7%
Criminal harassment33060.5-29%+13.6%
Extortion8916.3-44%-21.1%
Use, discharge or pointing of firearms5510.1-12%+12.8%
Break and enter825151.3-43%-18.8%
Motor vehicle theft53798.5-51%+4.7%
Theft from a vehicle ($5,000 or under)2,007368.1+36%+9.6%
Shoplifting ($5,000 or under)7,8551,440.5+187%+23.1%
Theft $5,000 or under13,9172,552.2+95%+6.0%
Fraud2,397439.6+3%+5.3%
Identity fraud19635.9-33%+8.4%
Mischief (vandalism)2,773508.5-31%-5.7%
Arson6111.2-57%+1.8%
Weapons violations31056.9+2%-1.5%
Impaired driving837153.5-5%-11.2%
Drug violations34863.8-56%-8.4%

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 35-10-0177-01. Police-reported incidents; rates per 100,000 population. Crimes that are not reported to police are not counted.

How Halifax ranks

FAQ

Halifax crime questions

What is the crime rate in Halifax?

In 2025, Halifax had 6,094 police-reported Criminal Code incidents (excluding traffic) per 100,000 people, compared with 5,585 for Canada (Statistics Canada).

Is Halifax safe?

Halifax's crime rate is 9% higher than the Canadian average. Its Crime Severity Index, which weighs crimes by seriousness, was 68.6 versus 75.0 nationally. Crime is usually concentrated in specific areas, so check local police data for neighbourhoods.

How many homicides were there in Halifax in 2025?

Police reported 11 homicides in Halifax in 2025, a rate of 2.02 per 100,000 people (Canada: 1.61).

How common is car theft in Halifax?

There were 537 motor vehicle thefts reported in Halifax in 2025, or 98.5 per 100,000 people (Canada: 200.8).

Crime statistics for other cities