🚨 Crime statistics · Alberta

Crime in Edmonton 2025 statistics

Edmonton had 7,463 police-reported Criminal Code incidents per 100,000 people in 2025, 34% above the national rate. The crime rate rose 1.9% from the year before.

Crime rate7,463per 100,000 · Canada 5,585
Violent crime rate1,382Canada 1,443
Property crime rate4,531Canada 3,141
Crime Severity Index95.5Canada 75.0
Homicides322025 · rate 1.88
Car thefts5,680334.5 per 100,000
Break-ins7,056415.6 per 100,000
Change in crime rate+1.9%2024 to 2025

Crime rate over time

4,5735,8347,0958,3569,61820142016201820202022
EdmontonCanada

All Criminal Code incidents excluding traffic, per 100,000 people.

29340050761472120142016201820202022
Motor vehicle theftBreak and enterFraud

Every type of crime in Edmonton, 2025

CrimeIncidentsRate per 100,000vs Canada1-yr change
All Criminal Code crime (excl. traffic)126,7127,463.2+34%+1.9%
Violent crime23,4581,381.7-4%-0.9%
Property crime76,9224,530.6+44%+5.7%
Homicide321.88+17%-13.7%
Assault (level 1)7,848462.2-12%-2.0%
Assault with a weapon or causing bodily harm4,048238.4+11%-10.1%
Sexual assault (level 1)1,47586.9same-1.2%
Robbery1,49688.1+60%+6.7%
Uttering threats2,816165.9-29%+3.3%
Criminal harassment76645.1-47%+11.0%
Extortion44426.1-10%-26.7%
Use, discharge or pointing of firearms22313.1+14%+11.0%
Break and enter7,056415.6+58%-6.0%
Motor vehicle theft5,680334.5+67%-15.9%
Theft from a vehicle ($5,000 or under)8,865522.1+93%+8.3%
Shoplifting ($5,000 or under)18,9061,113.5+122%+25.2%
Theft $5,000 or under35,3242,080.5+59%+17.2%
Fraud8,849521.2+22%-5.3%
Identity fraud1,33978.9+48%+1.1%
Mischief (vandalism)13,349786.2+6%+10.3%
Arson59034.8+33%-9.7%
Weapons violations1,33178.4+41%-15.1%
Impaired driving2,184128.6-21%-0.4%
Drug violations1,26974.7-48%-23.4%

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 35-10-0177-01. Police-reported incidents; rates per 100,000 population. Crimes that are not reported to police are not counted.

How Edmonton ranks

FAQ

Edmonton crime questions

What is the crime rate in Edmonton?

In 2025, Edmonton had 7,463 police-reported Criminal Code incidents (excluding traffic) per 100,000 people, compared with 5,585 for Canada (Statistics Canada).

Is Edmonton safe?

Edmonton's crime rate is 34% higher than the Canadian average. Its Crime Severity Index, which weighs crimes by seriousness, was 95.5 versus 75.0 nationally. Crime is usually concentrated in specific areas, so check local police data for neighbourhoods.

How many homicides were there in Edmonton in 2025?

Police reported 32 homicides in Edmonton in 2025, a rate of 1.88 per 100,000 people (Canada: 1.61).

How common is car theft in Edmonton?

There were 5,680 motor vehicle thefts reported in Edmonton in 2025, or 334.5 per 100,000 people (Canada: 200.8).

Crime statistics for other cities