🚨 Crime statistics · Alberta

Crime in Lethbridge 2025 statistics

Lethbridge had 8,335 police-reported Criminal Code incidents per 100,000 people in 2025, 49% above the national rate. The crime rate rose 8.4% from the year before.

Crime rate8,335per 100,000 · Canada 5,585
Violent crime rate2,108Canada 1,443
Property crime rate4,377Canada 3,141
Crime Severity Index107.7Canada 75.0
Homicides22025 · rate 1.41
Car thefts281198.6 per 100,000
Break-ins693489.7 per 100,000
Change in crime rate+8.4%2024 to 2025

Crime rate over time

4,2426,3598,47510,59212,70920142016201820202022
LethbridgeCanada

All Criminal Code incidents excluding traffic, per 100,000 people.

1003556108651,1212016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Motor vehicle theftBreak and enterFraud

Every type of crime in Lethbridge, 2025

CrimeIncidentsRate per 100,000vs Canada1-yr change
All Criminal Code crime (excl. traffic)11,7968,334.9+49%+8.4%
Violent crime2,9842,108.5+46%+7.5%
Property crime6,1954,377.3+39%+1.2%
Homicide21.41-12%—
Assault (level 1)1,143807.6+53%+2.7%
Assault with a weapon or causing bodily harm479338.5+58%+1.6%
Sexual assault (level 1)202142.7+64%+41.9%
Robbery7553.0-4%+11.8%
Uttering threats517365.3+56%+18.0%
Criminal harassment12890.4+6%+17.7%
Extortion6948.8+67%+9.5%
Use, discharge or pointing of firearms1510.6-8%+47.5%
Break and enter693489.7+86%-11.1%
Motor vehicle theft281198.6-1%-25.1%
Theft from a vehicle ($5,000 or under)918648.6+140%+3.7%
Shoplifting ($5,000 or under)1,174829.5+65%+39.0%
Theft $5,000 or under2,9722,100.0+61%+16.7%
Fraud807570.2+34%-1.4%
Identity fraud6042.4-21%-31.4%
Mischief (vandalism)1,097775.1+5%-9.6%
Arson1812.7-51%-11.5%
Weapons violations13394.0+69%-6.5%
Impaired driving331233.9+45%-16.5%
Drug violations616435.3+203%-13.9%

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 35-10-0177-01. Police-reported incidents; rates per 100,000 population. Crimes that are not reported to police are not counted.

How Lethbridge ranks

FAQ

Lethbridge crime questions

What is the crime rate in Lethbridge?

In 2025, Lethbridge had 8,335 police-reported Criminal Code incidents (excluding traffic) per 100,000 people, compared with 5,585 for Canada (Statistics Canada).

Is Lethbridge safe?

Lethbridge's crime rate is 49% higher than the Canadian average. Its Crime Severity Index, which weighs crimes by seriousness, was 107.7 versus 75.0 nationally. Crime is usually concentrated in specific areas, so check local police data for neighbourhoods.

How many homicides were there in Lethbridge in 2025?

Police reported 2 homicides in Lethbridge in 2025, a rate of 1.41 per 100,000 people (Canada: 1.61).

How common is car theft in Lethbridge?

There were 281 motor vehicle thefts reported in Lethbridge in 2025, or 198.6 per 100,000 people (Canada: 200.8).

Crime statistics for other cities