🚨 Crime statistics · British Columbia

Crime in Nanaimo 2025 statistics

Nanaimo had 9,648 police-reported Criminal Code incidents per 100,000 people in 2025, 73% above the national rate. The crime rate rose 2.8% from the year before.

Crime rate9,648per 100,000 · Canada 5,585
Violent crime rate2,100Canada 1,443
Property crime rate4,965Canada 3,141
Crime Severity Index106.0Canada 75.0
Homicides22025 · rate 1.55
Car thefts213165.5 per 100,000
Break-ins346268.9 per 100,000
Change in crime rate+2.8%2024 to 2025

Crime rate over time

4,3116,2508,18910,12712,06620142016201820202022
NanaimoCanada

All Criminal Code incidents excluding traffic, per 100,000 people.

12123735346958520212022202320242025
Motor vehicle theftBreak and enterFraud

Every type of crime in Nanaimo, 2025

CrimeIncidentsRate per 100,000vs Canada1-yr change
All Criminal Code crime (excl. traffic)12,4169,647.5+73%+2.8%
Violent crime2,7032,100.3+46%-3.0%
Property crime6,3904,965.2+58%-1.4%
Homicide21.55-4%—
Assault (level 1)896696.2+32%-4.4%
Assault with a weapon or causing bodily harm250194.3-9%-9.3%
Sexual assault (level 1)12395.6+10%-2.6%
Robbery5240.4-27%-9.7%
Uttering threats621482.5+107%-5.0%
Criminal harassment8868.4-20%+24.5%
Extortion7256.0+92%-13.1%
Use, discharge or pointing of firearms118.6-26%-35.9%
Break and enter346268.9+2%-26.2%
Motor vehicle theft213165.5-18%-24.9%
Theft from a vehicle ($5,000 or under)632491.1+81%+14.6%
Shoplifting ($5,000 or under)769597.5+19%-13.7%
Theft $5,000 or under2,2311,733.5+33%+0.6%
Fraud646502.0+18%-2.9%
Identity fraud6752.1-2%+0.5%
Mischief (vandalism)2,5892,011.7+172%+4.8%
Arson6349.0+87%+22.3%
Weapons violations176136.8+146%+0.2%
Impaired driving373289.8+79%+4.6%
Drug violations371288.3+101%-25.5%

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 35-10-0177-01. Police-reported incidents; rates per 100,000 population. Crimes that are not reported to police are not counted.

How Nanaimo ranks

FAQ

Nanaimo crime questions

What is the crime rate in Nanaimo?

In 2025, Nanaimo had 9,648 police-reported Criminal Code incidents (excluding traffic) per 100,000 people, compared with 5,585 for Canada (Statistics Canada).

Is Nanaimo safe?

Nanaimo's crime rate is 73% higher than the Canadian average. Its Crime Severity Index, which weighs crimes by seriousness, was 106.0 versus 75.0 nationally. Crime is usually concentrated in specific areas, so check local police data for neighbourhoods.

How many homicides were there in Nanaimo in 2025?

Police reported 2 homicides in Nanaimo in 2025, a rate of 1.55 per 100,000 people (Canada: 1.61).

How common is car theft in Nanaimo?

There were 213 motor vehicle thefts reported in Nanaimo in 2025, or 165.5 per 100,000 people (Canada: 200.8).

Crime statistics for other cities