🚨 Crime statistics · Quebec

Crime in Trois-Rivières 2025 statistics

Trois-Rivières had 3,417 police-reported Criminal Code incidents per 100,000 people in 2025, 39% below the national rate. The crime rate fell 3.4% from the year before.

Crime rate3,417per 100,000 · Canada 5,585
Violent crime rate1,326Canada 1,443
Property crime rate1,601Canada 3,141
Crime Severity Index56.0Canada 75.0
Homicides12025 · rate 0.58
Car thefts310180.2 per 100,000
Break-ins249144.7 per 100,000
Change in crime rate-3.4%2024 to 2025

Crime rate over time

2,4813,4244,3685,3116,25420142016201820202022
Trois-RivièresCanada

All Criminal Code incidents excluding traffic, per 100,000 people.

3115928741454220142016201820202022
Motor vehicle theftBreak and enterFraud

Every type of crime in Trois-Rivières, 2025

CrimeIncidentsRate per 100,000vs Canada1-yr change
All Criminal Code crime (excl. traffic)5,8793,416.8-39%-3.4%
Violent crime2,2811,325.7-8%+3.8%
Property crime2,7541,600.6-49%-11.6%
Homicide10.58-64%—
Assault (level 1)749435.3-18%+5.2%
Assault with a weapon or causing bodily harm359208.6-3%-2.0%
Sexual assault (level 1)232134.8+55%+17.2%
Robbery5330.8-44%+1.0%
Uttering threats351204.0-13%-2.9%
Criminal harassment220127.9+50%+25.2%
Extortion4023.2-20%+36.6%
Use, discharge or pointing of firearms84.7-60%-58.3%
Break and enter249144.7-45%-40.6%
Motor vehicle theft310180.2-10%-9.7%
Theft from a vehicle ($5,000 or under)15891.8-66%-40.9%
Shoplifting ($5,000 or under)278161.6-68%+31.8%
Theft $5,000 or under863501.6-62%+0.1%
Fraud757439.9+3%-10.7%
Identity fraud10359.9+12%-17.1%
Mischief (vandalism)326189.5-74%-7.5%
Arson4325.0-4%-30.2%
Weapons violations3419.8-65%-25.2%
Impaired driving241140.1-13%-1.8%
Drug violations225130.8-9%+0.4%

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 35-10-0177-01. Police-reported incidents; rates per 100,000 population. Crimes that are not reported to police are not counted.

How Trois-Rivières ranks

FAQ

Trois-Rivières crime questions

What is the crime rate in Trois-Rivières?

In 2025, Trois-Rivières had 3,417 police-reported Criminal Code incidents (excluding traffic) per 100,000 people, compared with 5,585 for Canada (Statistics Canada).

Is Trois-Rivières safe?

Trois-Rivières's crime rate is 39% lower than the Canadian average. Its Crime Severity Index, which weighs crimes by seriousness, was 56.0 versus 75.0 nationally. Crime is usually concentrated in specific areas, so check local police data for neighbourhoods.

How many homicides were there in Trois-Rivières in 2025?

Police reported 1 homicides in Trois-Rivières in 2025, a rate of 0.58 per 100,000 people (Canada: 1.61).

How common is car theft in Trois-Rivières?

There were 310 motor vehicle thefts reported in Trois-Rivières in 2025, or 180.2 per 100,000 people (Canada: 200.8).

Crime statistics for other cities