🚨 Crime statistics · Quebec

Crime in Drummondville 2025 statistics

Drummondville had 4,084 police-reported Criminal Code incidents per 100,000 people in 2025, 27% below the national rate. The crime rate fell 0.5% from the year before.

Crime rate4,084per 100,000 · Canada 5,585
Violent crime rate1,831Canada 1,443
Property crime rate1,851Canada 3,141
Crime Severity Index72.3Canada 75.0
Homicides02025 · rate 0.00
Car thefts222191.9 per 100,000
Break-ins249215.2 per 100,000
Change in crime rate-0.5%2024 to 2025

Crime rate over time

3,1363,8984,6605,4226,18420142016201820202022
DrummondvilleCanada

All Criminal Code incidents excluding traffic, per 100,000 people.

10622233945657320212022202320242025
Motor vehicle theftBreak and enterFraud

Every type of crime in Drummondville, 2025

CrimeIncidentsRate per 100,000vs Canada1-yr change
All Criminal Code crime (excl. traffic)4,7254,083.9-27%-0.5%
Violent crime2,1181,830.6+27%-0.6%
Property crime2,1411,850.5-41%+0.6%
Homicide00.00-100%—
Assault (level 1)728629.2+19%+7.1%
Assault with a weapon or causing bodily harm315272.3+27%-18.5%
Sexual assault (level 1)143123.6+42%+7.9%
Robbery3832.8-40%-3.7%
Uttering threats382330.2+41%-0.1%
Criminal harassment146126.2+48%+25.5%
Extortion6858.8+102%+1.9%
Use, discharge or pointing of firearms54.3-62%—
Break and enter249215.2-18%+20.7%
Motor vehicle theft222191.9-4%+14.9%
Theft from a vehicle ($5,000 or under)9683.0-69%-22.8%
Shoplifting ($5,000 or under)187161.6-68%-28.6%
Theft $5,000 or under547472.8-64%-11.2%
Fraud493426.1same-4.8%
Identity fraud8270.9+33%+28.7%
Mischief (vandalism)388335.4-55%+2.6%
Arson5547.5+82%+26.4%
Weapons violations2521.6-61%-22.8%
Impaired driving264228.2+41%-1.9%
Drug violations125108.0-25%-17.6%

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 35-10-0177-01. Police-reported incidents; rates per 100,000 population. Crimes that are not reported to police are not counted.

How Drummondville ranks

FAQ

Drummondville crime questions

What is the crime rate in Drummondville?

In 2025, Drummondville had 4,084 police-reported Criminal Code incidents (excluding traffic) per 100,000 people, compared with 5,585 for Canada (Statistics Canada).

Is Drummondville safe?

Drummondville's crime rate is 27% lower than the Canadian average. Its Crime Severity Index, which weighs crimes by seriousness, was 72.3 versus 75.0 nationally. Crime is usually concentrated in specific areas, so check local police data for neighbourhoods.

How many homicides were there in Drummondville in 2025?

Police reported 0 homicides in Drummondville in 2025, a rate of 0.00 per 100,000 people (Canada: 1.61).

How common is car theft in Drummondville?

There were 222 motor vehicle thefts reported in Drummondville in 2025, or 191.9 per 100,000 people (Canada: 200.8).

Crime statistics for other cities