🚨 Crime statistics · British Columbia

Crime in Victoria 2025 statistics

Victoria had 5,588 police-reported Criminal Code incidents per 100,000 people in 2025, 0% above the national rate. The crime rate rose 5.8% from the year before.

Crime rate5,588per 100,000 · Canada 5,585
Violent crime rate1,542Canada 1,443
Property crime rate3,096Canada 3,141
Crime Severity Index74.6Canada 75.0
Homicides42025 · rate 0.90
Car thefts31570.8 per 100,000
Break-ins858192.7 per 100,000
Change in crime rate+5.8%2024 to 2025

Crime rate over time

4,8835,3445,8046,2656,72520142016201820202022
VictoriaCanada

All Criminal Code incidents excluding traffic, per 100,000 people.

2014226438750920142016201820202022
Motor vehicle theftBreak and enterFraud

Every type of crime in Victoria, 2025

CrimeIncidentsRate per 100,000vs Canada1-yr change
All Criminal Code crime (excl. traffic)24,8775,588.3same+5.8%
Violent crime6,8641,541.9+7%+7.1%
Property crime13,7823,096.0-1%+6.4%
Homicide40.90-44%—
Assault (level 1)2,672600.2+14%+8.4%
Assault with a weapon or causing bodily harm775174.1-19%-5.7%
Sexual assault (level 1)41292.5+6%+13.6%
Robbery18140.7-26%+20.6%
Uttering threats1,216273.2+17%+17.9%
Criminal harassment30368.1-20%+26.9%
Extortion21047.2+62%+9.7%
Use, discharge or pointing of firearms51.1-90%-50.4%
Break and enter858192.7-27%+6.5%
Motor vehicle theft31570.8-65%+5.3%
Theft from a vehicle ($5,000 or under)1,235277.4+2%+9.2%
Shoplifting ($5,000 or under)2,654596.2+19%+25.9%
Theft $5,000 or under6,6761,499.7+15%+16.3%
Fraud2,012452.0+6%+4.4%
Identity fraud13229.6-44%-9.0%
Mischief (vandalism)3,282737.3same-10.2%
Arson9822.0-16%+20.1%
Weapons violations23653.0-5%-12.9%
Impaired driving997224.0+38%-3.8%
Drug violations1,587356.5+148%+56.4%

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 35-10-0177-01. Police-reported incidents; rates per 100,000 population. Crimes that are not reported to police are not counted.

How Victoria ranks

FAQ

Victoria crime questions

What is the crime rate in Victoria?

In 2025, Victoria had 5,588 police-reported Criminal Code incidents (excluding traffic) per 100,000 people, compared with 5,585 for Canada (Statistics Canada).

Is Victoria safe?

Victoria's crime rate is 0% higher than the Canadian average. Its Crime Severity Index, which weighs crimes by seriousness, was 74.6 versus 75.0 nationally. Crime is usually concentrated in specific areas, so check local police data for neighbourhoods.

How many homicides were there in Victoria in 2025?

Police reported 4 homicides in Victoria in 2025, a rate of 0.90 per 100,000 people (Canada: 1.61).

How common is car theft in Victoria?

There were 315 motor vehicle thefts reported in Victoria in 2025, or 70.8 per 100,000 people (Canada: 200.8).

Crime statistics for other cities