🚨 Crime statistics · Province

Crime in Quebec 2025 statistics

Quebec had 3,673 police-reported Criminal Code incidents per 100,000 people in 2025, 34% below the national rate. The crime rate fell 3.9% from the year before.

Crime rate3,673per 100,000 · Canada 5,585
Violent crime rate1,472Canada 1,443
Property crime rate1,768Canada 3,141
Crime Severity Index61.5Canada 75.0
Homicides882025 · rate 0.97
Car thefts13,886153.3 per 100,000
Break-ins18,652205.9 per 100,000
Change in crime rate-3.9%2024 to 2025

Crime rate over time

2,7253,6014,4775,3526,22820142016201820202022
QuebecCanada

All Criminal Code incidents excluding traffic, per 100,000 people.

9819228537847120142016201820202022
Motor vehicle theftBreak and enterFraud

Every type of crime in Quebec, 2025

CrimeIncidentsRate per 100,000vs Canada1-yr change
All Criminal Code crime (excl. traffic)332,7163,673.1-34%-3.9%
Violent crime133,3561,472.2+2%+1.6%
Property crime160,1671,768.2-44%-8.4%
Homicide880.97-40%-10.8%
Assault (level 1)46,984518.7-2%+1.1%
Assault with a weapon or causing bodily harm19,126211.1-1%+3.3%
Sexual assault (level 1)9,189101.4+16%+1.6%
Robbery3,91743.2-21%+4.4%
Uttering threats22,245245.6+5%-0.5%
Criminal harassment11,414126.0+47%+9.3%
Extortion3,35737.1+27%-5.6%
Use, discharge or pointing of firearms5966.6-43%-28.4%
Break and enter18,652205.9-22%-7.0%
Motor vehicle theft13,886153.3-24%-24.8%
Theft from a vehicle ($5,000 or under)13,469148.7-45%-11.9%
Shoplifting ($5,000 or under)15,193167.7-67%-3.5%
Theft $5,000 or under57,639636.3-51%-4.5%
Fraud31,358346.2-19%-8.1%
Identity fraud5,47860.5+13%-8.6%
Mischief (vandalism)21,919242.0-67%-9.6%
Arson2,52127.8+6%-1.9%
Weapons violations2,26125.0-55%-4.7%
Impaired driving12,790141.2-13%-2.7%
Drug violations11,316124.9-13%-11.5%

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 35-10-0177-01. Police-reported incidents; rates per 100,000 population. Crimes that are not reported to police are not counted.

FAQ

Quebec crime questions

What is the crime rate in Quebec?

In 2025, Quebec had 3,673 police-reported Criminal Code incidents (excluding traffic) per 100,000 people, compared with 5,585 for Canada (Statistics Canada).

Is Quebec safe?

Quebec's crime rate is 34% lower than the Canadian average. Its Crime Severity Index, which weighs crimes by seriousness, was 61.5 versus 75.0 nationally. Crime is usually concentrated in specific areas, so check local police data for neighbourhoods.

How many homicides were there in Quebec in 2025?

Police reported 88 homicides in Quebec in 2025, a rate of 0.97 per 100,000 people (Canada: 1.61).

How common is car theft in Quebec?

There were 13,886 motor vehicle thefts reported in Quebec in 2025, or 153.3 per 100,000 people (Canada: 200.8).

Crime statistics for other cities