🚨 Crime statistics · Ontario

Crime in Guelph 2025 statistics

Guelph had 4,288 police-reported Criminal Code incidents per 100,000 people in 2025, 23% below the national rate. The crime rate rose 2.8% from the year before.

Crime rate4,288per 100,000 · Canada 5,585
Violent crime rate931Canada 1,443
Property crime rate2,596Canada 3,141
Crime Severity Index57.8Canada 75.0
Homicides12025 · rate 0.62
Car thefts204126.9 per 100,000
Break-ins361224.6 per 100,000
Change in crime rate+2.8%2024 to 2025

Crime rate over time

3,4494,1244,8005,4756,15120142016201820202022
GuelphCanada

All Criminal Code incidents excluding traffic, per 100,000 people.

716532348163920142016201820202022
Motor vehicle theftBreak and enterFraud

Every type of crime in Guelph, 2025

CrimeIncidentsRate per 100,000vs Canada1-yr change
All Criminal Code crime (excl. traffic)6,8934,287.8-23%+2.8%
Violent crime1,497931.2-35%-2.0%
Property crime4,1742,596.4-17%+6.4%
Homicide10.62-61%—
Assault (level 1)475295.5-44%-4.3%
Assault with a weapon or causing bodily harm215133.7-38%+2.0%
Sexual assault (level 1)13785.2-2%-1.6%
Robbery3521.8-60%-34.5%
Uttering threats225140.0-40%-13.5%
Criminal harassment15797.7+14%+12.8%
Extortion5634.8+20%-0.8%
Use, discharge or pointing of firearms31.9-84%—
Break and enter361224.6-15%+11.5%
Motor vehicle theft204126.9-37%+27.2%
Theft from a vehicle ($5,000 or under)625388.8+44%+45.1%
Shoplifting ($5,000 or under)784487.7-3%-4.3%
Theft $5,000 or under2,0631,283.3-2%+2.5%
Fraud758471.5+11%+8.0%
Identity fraud5031.1-42%-51.9%
Mischief (vandalism)590367.0-50%+16.8%
Arson1811.2-57%+48.7%
Weapons violations4930.5-45%-6.6%
Impaired driving12980.2-50%+11.2%
Drug violations12074.7-48%+0.8%

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 35-10-0177-01. Police-reported incidents; rates per 100,000 population. Crimes that are not reported to police are not counted.

How Guelph ranks

FAQ

Guelph crime questions

What is the crime rate in Guelph?

In 2025, Guelph had 4,288 police-reported Criminal Code incidents (excluding traffic) per 100,000 people, compared with 5,585 for Canada (Statistics Canada).

Is Guelph safe?

Guelph's crime rate is 23% lower than the Canadian average. Its Crime Severity Index, which weighs crimes by seriousness, was 57.8 versus 75.0 nationally. Crime is usually concentrated in specific areas, so check local police data for neighbourhoods.

How many homicides were there in Guelph in 2025?

Police reported 1 homicides in Guelph in 2025, a rate of 0.62 per 100,000 people (Canada: 1.61).

How common is car theft in Guelph?

There were 204 motor vehicle thefts reported in Guelph in 2025, or 126.9 per 100,000 people (Canada: 200.8).

Crime statistics for other cities