🚨 Crime statistics · Quebec

Crime in Québec 2025 statistics

Québec had 3,493 police-reported Criminal Code incidents per 100,000 people in 2025, 37% below the national rate. The crime rate fell 3.4% from the year before.

Crime rate3,493per 100,000 · Canada 5,585
Violent crime rate1,312Canada 1,443
Property crime rate1,762Canada 3,141
Crime Severity Index55.0Canada 75.0
Homicides42025 · rate 0.45
Car thefts73482.9 per 100,000
Break-ins1,819205.3 per 100,000
Change in crime rate-3.4%2024 to 2025

Crime rate over time

2,4563,4074,3575,3076,25720142016201820202022
QuébecCanada

All Criminal Code incidents excluding traffic, per 100,000 people.

412424336348220142016201820202022
Motor vehicle theftBreak and enterFraud

Every type of crime in Québec, 2025

CrimeIncidentsRate per 100,000vs Canada1-yr change
All Criminal Code crime (excl. traffic)30,9463,493.2-37%-3.4%
Violent crime11,6221,311.9-9%-1.3%
Property crime15,6111,762.2-44%-6.1%
Homicide40.45-72%—
Assault (level 1)3,903440.6-17%-6.1%
Assault with a weapon or causing bodily harm1,223138.1-36%+1.5%
Sexual assault (level 1)86597.6+12%+6.3%
Robbery17920.2-63%+7.4%
Uttering threats2,050231.4-1%-6.0%
Criminal harassment1,480167.1+95%+9.9%
Extortion36341.0+41%+14.1%
Use, discharge or pointing of firearms495.5-52%-16.3%
Break and enter1,819205.3-22%-1.3%
Motor vehicle theft73482.9-59%-14.0%
Theft from a vehicle ($5,000 or under)1,105124.7-54%+4.4%
Shoplifting ($5,000 or under)1,545174.4-65%-17.9%
Theft $5,000 or under5,804655.2-50%-7.7%
Fraud3,830432.3+1%-0.9%
Identity fraud61569.4+30%-13.7%
Mischief (vandalism)2,024228.5-69%-10.6%
Arson22625.5-2%-6.3%
Weapons violations20022.6-59%-3.9%
Impaired driving1,222137.9-15%-6.1%
Drug violations1,078121.7-15%-20.0%

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 35-10-0177-01. Police-reported incidents; rates per 100,000 population. Crimes that are not reported to police are not counted.

How Québec ranks

FAQ

Québec crime questions

What is the crime rate in Québec?

In 2025, Québec had 3,493 police-reported Criminal Code incidents (excluding traffic) per 100,000 people, compared with 5,585 for Canada (Statistics Canada).

Is Québec safe?

Québec's crime rate is 37% lower than the Canadian average. Its Crime Severity Index, which weighs crimes by seriousness, was 55.0 versus 75.0 nationally. Crime is usually concentrated in specific areas, so check local police data for neighbourhoods.

How many homicides were there in Québec in 2025?

Police reported 4 homicides in Québec in 2025, a rate of 0.45 per 100,000 people (Canada: 1.61).

How common is car theft in Québec?

There were 734 motor vehicle thefts reported in Québec in 2025, or 82.9 per 100,000 people (Canada: 200.8).

Crime statistics for other cities