🚨 Crime statistics · Ontario

Crime in Peterborough 2025 statistics

Peterborough had 5,385 police-reported Criminal Code incidents per 100,000 people in 2025, 4% below the national rate. The crime rate rose 0.6% from the year before.

Crime rate5,385per 100,000 · Canada 5,585
Violent crime rate911Canada 1,443
Property crime rate2,821Canada 3,141
Crime Severity Index57.3Canada 75.0
Homicides42025 · rate 2.72
Car thefts158107.6 per 100,000
Break-ins282192.0 per 100,000
Change in crime rate+0.6%2024 to 2025

Crime rate over time

3,9384,4785,0185,5586,09820142016201820202022
PeterboroughCanada

All Criminal Code incidents excluding traffic, per 100,000 people.

-515431347263020142016201820202022
Motor vehicle theftBreak and enterFraud

Every type of crime in Peterborough, 2025

CrimeIncidentsRate per 100,000vs Canada1-yr change
All Criminal Code crime (excl. traffic)7,9105,385.5-4%+0.6%
Violent crime1,338911.0-37%-4.7%
Property crime4,1442,821.4-10%-9.8%
Homicide42.72+69%—
Assault (level 1)459312.5-41%-5.9%
Assault with a weapon or causing bodily harm170115.7-46%-12.1%
Sexual assault (level 1)9363.3-27%-15.3%
Robbery4832.7-41%-24.4%
Uttering threats216147.1-37%-8.0%
Criminal harassment152103.5+21%+11.7%
Extortion2617.7-39%+43.3%
Use, discharge or pointing of firearms117.5-35%+21.3%
Break and enter282192.0-27%-19.6%
Motor vehicle theft158107.6-46%+20.6%
Theft from a vehicle ($5,000 or under)444302.3+12%-17.3%
Shoplifting ($5,000 or under)1,294881.0+76%-5.3%
Theft $5,000 or under2,4541,670.8+28%-8.8%
Fraud660449.4+5%-6.4%
Identity fraud4631.3-41%+23.4%
Mischief (vandalism)472321.4-57%-20.2%
Arson64.1-84%-40.5%
Weapons violations6242.2-24%+46.5%
Impaired driving157106.9-34%-7.3%
Drug violations222151.2+5%-0.8%

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 35-10-0177-01. Police-reported incidents; rates per 100,000 population. Crimes that are not reported to police are not counted.

How Peterborough ranks

FAQ

Peterborough crime questions

What is the crime rate in Peterborough?

In 2025, Peterborough had 5,385 police-reported Criminal Code incidents (excluding traffic) per 100,000 people, compared with 5,585 for Canada (Statistics Canada).

Is Peterborough safe?

Peterborough's crime rate is 4% lower than the Canadian average. Its Crime Severity Index, which weighs crimes by seriousness, was 57.3 versus 75.0 nationally. Crime is usually concentrated in specific areas, so check local police data for neighbourhoods.

How many homicides were there in Peterborough in 2025?

Police reported 4 homicides in Peterborough in 2025, a rate of 2.72 per 100,000 people (Canada: 1.61).

How common is car theft in Peterborough?

There were 158 motor vehicle thefts reported in Peterborough in 2025, or 107.6 per 100,000 people (Canada: 200.8).

Crime statistics for other cities