🚨 Crime statistics · Province

Crime in Nova Scotia 2025 statistics

Nova Scotia had 6,147 police-reported Criminal Code incidents per 100,000 people in 2025, 10% above the national rate. The crime rate rose 0.8% from the year before.

Crime rate6,147per 100,000 · Canada 5,585
Violent crime rate1,562Canada 1,443
Property crime rate3,565Canada 3,141
Crime Severity Index73.0Canada 75.0
Homicides192025 · rate 1.74
Car thefts1,465134.0 per 100,000
Break-ins2,236204.5 per 100,000
Change in crime rate+0.8%2024 to 2025

Crime rate over time

4,7725,1535,5335,9146,29420142016201820202022
Nova ScotiaCanada

All Criminal Code incidents excluding traffic, per 100,000 people.

4816528340051820142016201820202022
Motor vehicle theftBreak and enterFraud

Every type of crime in Nova Scotia, 2025

CrimeIncidentsRate per 100,000vs Canada1-yr change
All Criminal Code crime (excl. traffic)67,2016,146.9+10%+0.8%
Violent crime17,0751,561.9+8%+1.5%
Property crime38,9713,564.7+14%+1.5%
Homicide191.74+8%-24.7%
Assault (level 1)5,968545.9+3%+4.7%
Assault with a weapon or causing bodily harm1,885172.4-20%+7.2%
Sexual assault (level 1)89481.8-6%+1.9%
Robbery34931.9-42%-8.1%
Uttering threats3,851352.2+51%+1.4%
Criminal harassment96688.4+3%-3.9%
Extortion22420.5-30%-14.0%
Use, discharge or pointing of firearms10910.0-13%-8.5%
Break and enter2,236204.5-22%-10.7%
Motor vehicle theft1,465134.0-33%+3.5%
Theft from a vehicle ($5,000 or under)2,474226.3-16%+5.4%
Shoplifting ($5,000 or under)9,948910.0+81%+23.2%
Theft $5,000 or under20,1301,841.3+41%+5.8%
Fraud4,696429.6+1%+0.0%
Identity fraud35532.5-39%+9.9%
Mischief (vandalism)8,817806.5+9%-3.7%
Arson23721.7-17%-8.3%
Weapons violations59454.3-2%-1.9%
Impaired driving2,958270.6+67%-0.4%
Drug violations1,097100.3-30%+5.2%

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 35-10-0177-01. Police-reported incidents; rates per 100,000 population. Crimes that are not reported to police are not counted.

FAQ

Nova Scotia crime questions

What is the crime rate in Nova Scotia?

In 2025, Nova Scotia had 6,147 police-reported Criminal Code incidents (excluding traffic) per 100,000 people, compared with 5,585 for Canada (Statistics Canada).

Is Nova Scotia safe?

Nova Scotia's crime rate is 10% higher than the Canadian average. Its Crime Severity Index, which weighs crimes by seriousness, was 73.0 versus 75.0 nationally. Crime is usually concentrated in specific areas, so check local police data for neighbourhoods.

How many homicides were there in Nova Scotia in 2025?

Police reported 19 homicides in Nova Scotia in 2025, a rate of 1.74 per 100,000 people (Canada: 1.61).

How common is car theft in Nova Scotia?

There were 1,465 motor vehicle thefts reported in Nova Scotia in 2025, or 134.0 per 100,000 people (Canada: 200.8).

Crime statistics for other cities