🚨 Crime statistics · Province

Crime in Ontario 2025 statistics

Ontario had 4,296 police-reported Criminal Code incidents per 100,000 people in 2025, 23% below the national rate. The crime rate fell 3.7% from the year before.

Crime rate4,296per 100,000 · Canada 5,585
Violent crime rate1,078Canada 1,443
Property crime rate2,600Canada 3,141
Crime Severity Index57.2Canada 75.0
Homicides2072025 · rate 1.27
Car thefts30,354186.7 per 100,000
Break-ins30,780189.3 per 100,000
Change in crime rate-3.7%2024 to 2025

Crime rate over time

3,2683,9944,7195,4446,17020142016201820202022
OntarioCanada

All Criminal Code incidents excluding traffic, per 100,000 people.

7818028138348520142016201820202022
Motor vehicle theftBreak and enterFraud

Every type of crime in Ontario, 2025

CrimeIncidentsRate per 100,000vs Canada1-yr change
All Criminal Code crime (excl. traffic)698,5334,296.5-23%-3.7%
Violent crime175,2271,077.8-25%-1.1%
Property crime422,6432,599.6-17%-5.6%
Homicide2071.27-21%-28.1%
Assault (level 1)64,858398.9-24%+0.7%
Assault with a weapon or causing bodily harm25,838158.9-26%+0.2%
Sexual assault (level 1)12,45076.6-12%-3.2%
Robbery7,69847.4-14%-13.8%
Uttering threats26,329161.9-31%-0.2%
Criminal harassment13,24981.5-5%+3.3%
Extortion3,33920.5-29%-12.9%
Use, discharge or pointing of firearms1,3818.5-26%-19.9%
Break and enter30,780189.3-28%-13.2%
Motor vehicle theft30,354186.7-7%-20.4%
Theft from a vehicle ($5,000 or under)34,297210.9-22%-0.5%
Shoplifting ($5,000 or under)81,165499.2same+9.5%
Theft $5,000 or under212,0191,304.1same-3.1%
Fraud70,626434.4+2%-2.5%
Identity fraud8,89554.7+2%+2.6%
Mischief (vandalism)53,686330.2-55%-6.8%
Arson1,86611.5-56%+3.3%
Weapons violations5,49033.8-39%-5.9%
Impaired driving15,39194.7-41%-1.3%
Drug violations14,74190.7-37%+28.1%

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 35-10-0177-01. Police-reported incidents; rates per 100,000 population. Crimes that are not reported to police are not counted.

FAQ

Ontario crime questions

What is the crime rate in Ontario?

In 2025, Ontario had 4,296 police-reported Criminal Code incidents (excluding traffic) per 100,000 people, compared with 5,585 for Canada (Statistics Canada).

Is Ontario safe?

Ontario's crime rate is 23% lower than the Canadian average. Its Crime Severity Index, which weighs crimes by seriousness, was 57.2 versus 75.0 nationally. Crime is usually concentrated in specific areas, so check local police data for neighbourhoods.

How many homicides were there in Ontario in 2025?

Police reported 207 homicides in Ontario in 2025, a rate of 1.27 per 100,000 people (Canada: 1.61).

How common is car theft in Ontario?

There were 30,354 motor vehicle thefts reported in Ontario in 2025, or 186.7 per 100,000 people (Canada: 200.8).

Crime statistics for other cities