🚨 Crime statistics · British Columbia

Crime in Chilliwack 2025 statistics

Chilliwack had 11,455 police-reported Criminal Code incidents per 100,000 people in 2025, 105% above the national rate. The crime rate rose 3.2% from the year before.

Crime rate11,455per 100,000 · Canada 5,585
Violent crime rate2,723Canada 1,443
Property crime rate4,918Canada 3,141
Crime Severity Index134.3Canada 75.0
Homicides32025 · rate 2.28
Car thefts297226.2 per 100,000
Break-ins546415.8 per 100,000
Change in crime rate+3.2%2024 to 2025

Crime rate over time

4,2606,3318,40210,47312,54420142016201820202022
ChilliwackCanada

All Criminal Code incidents excluding traffic, per 100,000 people.

16229843457170720212022202320242025
Motor vehicle theftBreak and enterFraud

Every type of crime in Chilliwack, 2025

CrimeIncidentsRate per 100,000vs Canada1-yr change
All Criminal Code crime (excl. traffic)15,04211,455.3+105%+3.2%
Violent crime3,5762,723.3+89%+1.8%
Property crime6,4584,918.1+57%+0.6%
Homicide32.28+42%—
Assault (level 1)996758.5+44%-3.6%
Assault with a weapon or causing bodily harm516393.0+83%+12.2%
Sexual assault (level 1)132100.5+15%-10.5%
Robbery11688.3+60%+22.6%
Uttering threats824627.5+169%+1.1%
Criminal harassment9773.9-14%+79.9%
Extortion7960.2+107%-22.3%
Use, discharge or pointing of firearms1712.9+13%+39.3%
Break and enter546415.8+58%+5.0%
Motor vehicle theft297226.2+13%+5.4%
Theft from a vehicle ($5,000 or under)692527.0+95%-3.9%
Shoplifting ($5,000 or under)1,271967.9+93%+27.9%
Theft $5,000 or under2,8402,162.8+66%+3.8%
Fraud763581.1+36%-9.6%
Identity fraud12595.2+78%+55.6%
Mischief (vandalism)1,5011,143.1+54%-8.0%
Arson11587.6+235%+24.2%
Weapons violations209159.2+186%+1.7%
Impaired driving236179.7+11%-32.5%
Drug violations595453.1+216%-8.0%

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 35-10-0177-01. Police-reported incidents; rates per 100,000 population. Crimes that are not reported to police are not counted.

How Chilliwack ranks

FAQ

Chilliwack crime questions

What is the crime rate in Chilliwack?

In 2025, Chilliwack had 11,455 police-reported Criminal Code incidents (excluding traffic) per 100,000 people, compared with 5,585 for Canada (Statistics Canada).

Is Chilliwack safe?

Chilliwack's crime rate is 105% higher than the Canadian average. Its Crime Severity Index, which weighs crimes by seriousness, was 134.3 versus 75.0 nationally. Crime is usually concentrated in specific areas, so check local police data for neighbourhoods.

How many homicides were there in Chilliwack in 2025?

Police reported 3 homicides in Chilliwack in 2025, a rate of 2.28 per 100,000 people (Canada: 1.61).

How common is car theft in Chilliwack?

There were 297 motor vehicle thefts reported in Chilliwack in 2025, or 226.2 per 100,000 people (Canada: 200.8).

Crime statistics for other cities