🚨 Crime statistics · Ontario

Crime in Kingston 2025 statistics

Kingston had 5,005 police-reported Criminal Code incidents per 100,000 people in 2025, 10% below the national rate. The crime rate rose 1.9% from the year before.

Crime rate5,005per 100,000 · Canada 5,585
Violent crime rate1,048Canada 1,443
Property crime rate3,302Canada 3,141
Crime Severity Index61.5Canada 75.0
Homicides42025 · rate 2.10
Car thefts223116.8 per 100,000
Break-ins461241.5 per 100,000
Change in crime rate+1.9%2024 to 2025

Crime rate over time

4,7255,0475,3695,6926,01420142016201820202022
KingstonCanada

All Criminal Code incidents excluding traffic, per 100,000 people.

1516431346261120142016201820202022
Motor vehicle theftBreak and enterFraud

Every type of crime in Kingston, 2025

CrimeIncidentsRate per 100,000vs Canada1-yr change
All Criminal Code crime (excl. traffic)9,5535,004.5-10%+1.9%
Violent crime2,0001,047.7-27%+6.7%
Property crime6,3043,302.5+5%+1.6%
Homicide42.10+30%—
Assault (level 1)584305.9-42%+12.1%
Assault with a weapon or causing bodily harm249130.4-39%+9.5%
Sexual assault (level 1)12062.9-28%+2.9%
Robbery5428.3-49%-14.8%
Uttering threats315165.0-29%+2.7%
Criminal harassment204106.9+25%+23.7%
Extortion3116.2-44%+46.8%
Use, discharge or pointing of firearms63.1-73%-25.4%
Break and enter461241.5-8%+0.1%
Motor vehicle theft223116.8-42%+5.6%
Theft from a vehicle ($5,000 or under)784410.7+52%-6.1%
Shoplifting ($5,000 or under)980513.4+2%-0.7%
Theft $5,000 or under3,4031,782.7+36%+4.7%
Fraud1,045547.4+28%+6.1%
Identity fraud8444.0-18%-10.2%
Mischief (vandalism)890466.2-37%-14.7%
Arson2915.2-42%+380.6%
Weapons violations5830.4-45%-30.5%
Impaired driving14173.9-54%+14.9%
Drug violations14274.4-48%+18.6%

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 35-10-0177-01. Police-reported incidents; rates per 100,000 population. Crimes that are not reported to police are not counted.

How Kingston ranks

FAQ

Kingston crime questions

What is the crime rate in Kingston?

In 2025, Kingston had 5,005 police-reported Criminal Code incidents (excluding traffic) per 100,000 people, compared with 5,585 for Canada (Statistics Canada).

Is Kingston safe?

Kingston's crime rate is 10% lower than the Canadian average. Its Crime Severity Index, which weighs crimes by seriousness, was 61.5 versus 75.0 nationally. Crime is usually concentrated in specific areas, so check local police data for neighbourhoods.

How many homicides were there in Kingston in 2025?

Police reported 4 homicides in Kingston in 2025, a rate of 2.10 per 100,000 people (Canada: 1.61).

How common is car theft in Kingston?

There were 223 motor vehicle thefts reported in Kingston in 2025, or 116.8 per 100,000 people (Canada: 200.8).

Crime statistics for other cities