🚨 Crime statistics · Ontario

Crime in Toronto 2025 statistics

Toronto had 3,950 police-reported Criminal Code incidents per 100,000 people in 2025, 29% below the national rate. The crime rate fell 5.4% from the year before.

Crime rate3,950per 100,000 · Canada 5,585
Violent crime rate987Canada 1,443
Property crime rate2,566Canada 3,141
Crime Severity Index55.0Canada 75.0
Homicides642025 · rate 0.91
Car thefts16,711237.9 per 100,000
Break-ins11,897169.4 per 100,000
Change in crime rate-5.4%2024 to 2025

Crime rate over time

2,4893,4304,3715,3126,25320142016201820202022
TorontoCanada

All Criminal Code incidents excluding traffic, per 100,000 people.

7317026636245920142016201820202022
Motor vehicle theftBreak and enterFraud

Every type of crime in Toronto, 2025

CrimeIncidentsRate per 100,000vs Canada1-yr change
All Criminal Code crime (excl. traffic)277,3883,949.7-29%-5.4%
Violent crime69,297986.7-32%-3.1%
Property crime180,1842,565.6-18%-7.6%
Homicide640.91-43%-52.0%
Assault (level 1)26,751380.9-28%-0.7%
Assault with a weapon or causing bodily harm10,110144.0-33%-1.3%
Sexual assault (level 1)4,31661.5-29%-6.6%
Robbery4,23560.3+9%-17.4%
Uttering threats10,330147.1-37%+2.5%
Criminal harassment4,50864.2-25%-5.3%
Extortion1,67123.8-18%-12.3%
Use, discharge or pointing of firearms79911.4-1%-20.3%
Break and enter11,897169.4-36%-8.0%
Motor vehicle theft16,711237.9+18%-26.7%
Theft from a vehicle ($5,000 or under)12,239174.3-36%-9.5%
Shoplifting ($5,000 or under)27,132386.3-23%+17.7%
Theft $5,000 or under92,3951,315.6+1%-7.1%
Fraud29,268416.7-2%+1.1%
Identity fraud2,91341.5-22%-5.5%
Mischief (vandalism)20,094286.1-61%-4.9%
Arson6178.8-66%-2.8%
Weapons violations2,11130.1-46%-2.9%
Impaired driving4,88069.5-57%-0.9%
Drug violations5,18173.8-49%+32.2%

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 35-10-0177-01. Police-reported incidents; rates per 100,000 population. Crimes that are not reported to police are not counted.

How Toronto ranks

FAQ

Toronto crime questions

What is the crime rate in Toronto?

In 2025, Toronto had 3,950 police-reported Criminal Code incidents (excluding traffic) per 100,000 people, compared with 5,585 for Canada (Statistics Canada).

Is Toronto safe?

Toronto's crime rate is 29% lower than the Canadian average. Its Crime Severity Index, which weighs crimes by seriousness, was 55.0 versus 75.0 nationally. Crime is usually concentrated in specific areas, so check local police data for neighbourhoods.

How many homicides were there in Toronto in 2025?

Police reported 64 homicides in Toronto in 2025, a rate of 0.91 per 100,000 people (Canada: 1.61).

How common is car theft in Toronto?

There were 16,711 motor vehicle thefts reported in Toronto in 2025, or 237.9 per 100,000 people (Canada: 200.8).

Crime statistics for other cities