🚨 Crime statistics · Province

Crime in Saskatchewan 2025 statistics

Saskatchewan had 11,938 police-reported Criminal Code incidents per 100,000 people in 2025, 114% above the national rate. The crime rate fell 5.0% from the year before.

Crime rate11,938per 100,000 · Canada 5,585
Violent crime rate2,582Canada 1,443
Property crime rate5,941Canada 3,141
Crime Severity Index146.6Canada 75.0
Homicides662025 · rate 5.21
Car thefts5,367423.6 per 100,000
Break-ins6,949548.5 per 100,000
Change in crime rate-5.0%2024 to 2025

Crime rate over time

4,1106,5679,02311,48013,93620142016201820202022
SaskatchewanCanada

All Criminal Code incidents excluding traffic, per 100,000 people.

25443361279196920142016201820202022
Motor vehicle theftBreak and enterFraud

Every type of crime in Saskatchewan, 2025

CrimeIncidentsRate per 100,000vs Canada1-yr change
All Criminal Code crime (excl. traffic)151,25511,938.4+114%-5.0%
Violent crime32,7072,581.5+79%-3.4%
Property crime75,2715,941.1+89%-7.6%
Homicide665.21+224%-1.5%
Assault (level 1)12,273968.7+83%-4.8%
Assault with a weapon or causing bodily harm7,045556.1+160%+5.5%
Sexual assault (level 1)1,389109.6+26%-8.0%
Robbery1,330105.0+91%-6.4%
Uttering threats4,342342.7+47%-4.1%
Criminal harassment96576.2-11%-8.3%
Extortion26420.8-28%-29.9%
Use, discharge or pointing of firearms65351.5+348%-0.8%
Break and enter6,949548.5+108%-20.1%
Motor vehicle theft5,367423.6+111%+10.3%
Theft from a vehicle ($5,000 or under)4,004316.0+17%-22.0%
Shoplifting ($5,000 or under)5,714451.0-10%-4.5%
Theft $5,000 or under18,8601,488.6+14%-10.4%
Fraud6,179487.7+14%-7.4%
Identity fraud60047.4-11%-2.0%
Mischief (vandalism)33,3582,632.9+256%-6.6%
Arson1,333105.2+302%+17.2%
Weapons violations2,530199.7+259%-2.0%
Impaired driving5,433428.8+165%+9.7%
Drug violations1,940153.1+7%+2.1%

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 35-10-0177-01. Police-reported incidents; rates per 100,000 population. Crimes that are not reported to police are not counted.

FAQ

Saskatchewan crime questions

What is the crime rate in Saskatchewan?

In 2025, Saskatchewan had 11,938 police-reported Criminal Code incidents (excluding traffic) per 100,000 people, compared with 5,585 for Canada (Statistics Canada).

Is Saskatchewan safe?

Saskatchewan's crime rate is 114% higher than the Canadian average. Its Crime Severity Index, which weighs crimes by seriousness, was 146.6 versus 75.0 nationally. Crime is usually concentrated in specific areas, so check local police data for neighbourhoods.

How many homicides were there in Saskatchewan in 2025?

Police reported 66 homicides in Saskatchewan in 2025, a rate of 5.21 per 100,000 people (Canada: 1.61).

How common is car theft in Saskatchewan?

There were 5,367 motor vehicle thefts reported in Saskatchewan in 2025, or 423.6 per 100,000 people (Canada: 200.8).

Crime statistics for other cities