🚨 Crime statistics · New Brunswick

Crime in Fredericton 2025 statistics

Fredericton had 5,734 police-reported Criminal Code incidents per 100,000 people in 2025, 3% above the national rate. The crime rate rose 5.7% from the year before.

Crime rate5,734per 100,000 · Canada 5,585
Violent crime rate1,576Canada 1,443
Property crime rate3,260Canada 3,141
Crime Severity Index80.5Canada 75.0
Homicides22025 · rate 1.47
Car thefts283208.0 per 100,000
Break-ins429315.3 per 100,000
Change in crime rate+5.7%2024 to 2025

Crime rate over time

4,8595,3815,9046,4266,94820142016201820202022
FrederictonCanada

All Criminal Code incidents excluding traffic, per 100,000 people.

14223031940849720212022202320242025
Motor vehicle theftBreak and enterFraud

Every type of crime in Fredericton, 2025

CrimeIncidentsRate per 100,000vs Canada1-yr change
All Criminal Code crime (excl. traffic)7,8025,733.9+3%+5.7%
Violent crime2,1441,575.7+9%+17.2%
Property crime4,4363,260.1+4%+6.5%
Homicide21.47-9%—
Assault (level 1)755554.9+5%+14.4%
Assault with a weapon or causing bodily harm252185.2-14%+11.0%
Sexual assault (level 1)13297.0+11%+21.9%
Robbery2719.8-64%+30.9%
Uttering threats367269.7+15%+19.0%
Criminal harassment11685.2same+48.0%
Extortion3525.7-12%-42.5%
Use, discharge or pointing of firearms2316.9+47%+39.4%
Break and enter429315.3+20%-4.2%
Motor vehicle theft283208.0+4%-6.4%
Theft from a vehicle ($5,000 or under)651478.4+77%+17.5%
Shoplifting ($5,000 or under)7555.1-89%+21.2%
Theft $5,000 or under1,8861,386.1+6%+13.3%
Fraud571419.6-2%+13.7%
Identity fraud6245.6-15%-7.5%
Mischief (vandalism)872640.9-13%+5.7%
Arson5439.7+52%+4.7%
Weapons violations6547.8-14%+1.6%
Impaired driving314230.8+43%+18.4%
Drug violations9569.8-51%+22.8%

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 35-10-0177-01. Police-reported incidents; rates per 100,000 population. Crimes that are not reported to police are not counted.

How Fredericton ranks

FAQ

Fredericton crime questions

What is the crime rate in Fredericton?

In 2025, Fredericton had 5,734 police-reported Criminal Code incidents (excluding traffic) per 100,000 people, compared with 5,585 for Canada (Statistics Canada).

Is Fredericton safe?

Fredericton's crime rate is 3% higher than the Canadian average. Its Crime Severity Index, which weighs crimes by seriousness, was 80.5 versus 75.0 nationally. Crime is usually concentrated in specific areas, so check local police data for neighbourhoods.

How many homicides were there in Fredericton in 2025?

Police reported 2 homicides in Fredericton in 2025, a rate of 1.47 per 100,000 people (Canada: 1.61).

How common is car theft in Fredericton?

There were 283 motor vehicle thefts reported in Fredericton in 2025, or 208.0 per 100,000 people (Canada: 200.8).

Crime statistics for other cities