🚨 Crime statistics · Ontario

Crime in Hamilton 2025 statistics

Hamilton had 4,076 police-reported Criminal Code incidents per 100,000 people in 2025, 27% below the national rate. The crime rate fell 4.4% from the year before.

Crime rate4,076per 100,000 · Canada 5,585
Violent crime rate1,030Canada 1,443
Property crime rate2,621Canada 3,141
Crime Severity Index54.8Canada 75.0
Homicides82025 · rate 0.95
Car thefts2,190260.6 per 100,000
Break-ins1,611191.7 per 100,000
Change in crime rate-4.4%2024 to 2025

Crime rate over time

3,2743,9984,7215,4456,16920142016201820202022
HamiltonCanada

All Criminal Code incidents excluding traffic, per 100,000 people.

16822928934941020142016201820202022
Motor vehicle theftBreak and enterFraud

Every type of crime in Hamilton, 2025

CrimeIncidentsRate per 100,000vs Canada1-yr change
All Criminal Code crime (excl. traffic)34,2544,075.8-27%-4.4%
Violent crime8,6531,029.6-29%+7.5%
Property crime22,0242,620.6-17%-8.2%
Homicide80.95-41%-28.1%
Assault (level 1)3,377401.8-24%+11.4%
Assault with a weapon or causing bodily harm1,478175.9-18%+4.1%
Sexual assault (level 1)66679.2-9%+5.9%
Robbery40147.7-13%-4.9%
Uttering threats1,307155.5-33%+11.9%
Criminal harassment44152.5-39%+13.8%
Extortion15318.2-37%-28.0%
Use, discharge or pointing of firearms657.7-33%-23.5%
Break and enter1,611191.7-27%-25.6%
Motor vehicle theft2,190260.6+30%-14.0%
Theft from a vehicle ($5,000 or under)2,423288.3+6%+6.0%
Shoplifting ($5,000 or under)4,209500.8same-16.8%
Theft $5,000 or under10,4461,243.0-5%-11.2%
Fraud3,083366.8-14%-3.0%
Identity fraud69082.1+54%+43.6%
Mischief (vandalism)3,112370.3-50%+4.1%
Arson17020.2-23%+19.2%
Weapons violations27432.6-41%+34.8%
Impaired driving63575.6-53%+1.9%
Drug violations1,372163.2+14%+100.4%

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 35-10-0177-01. Police-reported incidents; rates per 100,000 population. Crimes that are not reported to police are not counted.

How Hamilton ranks

FAQ

Hamilton crime questions

What is the crime rate in Hamilton?

In 2025, Hamilton had 4,076 police-reported Criminal Code incidents (excluding traffic) per 100,000 people, compared with 5,585 for Canada (Statistics Canada).

Is Hamilton safe?

Hamilton's crime rate is 27% lower than the Canadian average. Its Crime Severity Index, which weighs crimes by seriousness, was 54.8 versus 75.0 nationally. Crime is usually concentrated in specific areas, so check local police data for neighbourhoods.

How many homicides were there in Hamilton in 2025?

Police reported 8 homicides in Hamilton in 2025, a rate of 0.95 per 100,000 people (Canada: 1.61).

How common is car theft in Hamilton?

There were 2,190 motor vehicle thefts reported in Hamilton in 2025, or 260.6 per 100,000 people (Canada: 200.8).

Crime statistics for other cities