🚨 Crime statistics · Manitoba

Crime in Winnipeg 2025 statistics

Winnipeg had 7,899 police-reported Criminal Code incidents per 100,000 people in 2025, 41% above the national rate. The crime rate fell 0.3% from the year before.

Crime rate7,899per 100,000 · Canada 5,585
Violent crime rate1,635Canada 1,443
Property crime rate5,468Canada 3,141
Crime Severity Index113.4Canada 75.0
Homicides232025 · rate 2.48
Car thefts3,287355.0 per 100,000
Break-ins4,652502.5 per 100,000
Change in crime rate-0.3%2024 to 2025

Crime rate over time

4,6195,7626,9058,0489,19120142016201820202022
WinnipegCanada

All Criminal Code incidents excluding traffic, per 100,000 people.

8729249770290720142016201820202022
Motor vehicle theftBreak and enterFraud

Every type of crime in Winnipeg, 2025

CrimeIncidentsRate per 100,000vs Canada1-yr change
All Criminal Code crime (excl. traffic)73,1277,898.7+41%-0.3%
Violent crime15,1341,634.7+13%-4.5%
Property crime50,6215,467.7+74%-0.1%
Homicide232.48+54%-46.8%
Assault (level 1)5,147555.9+5%-3.0%
Assault with a weapon or causing bodily harm2,876310.6+45%-3.4%
Sexual assault (level 1)945102.1+17%+0.9%
Robbery2,746296.6+438%-7.5%
Uttering threats1,627175.7-25%-9.6%
Criminal harassment17318.7-78%+65.5%
Extortion25327.3-6%+5.3%
Use, discharge or pointing of firearms788.4-27%-11.8%
Break and enter4,652502.5+91%-21.2%
Motor vehicle theft3,287355.0+77%-11.6%
Theft from a vehicle ($5,000 or under)7,639825.1+205%+11.7%
Shoplifting ($5,000 or under)8,190884.6+76%-5.0%
Theft $5,000 or under21,0362,272.2+74%+2.3%
Fraud4,925532.0+25%+3.8%
Identity fraud38541.6-22%+44.0%
Mischief (vandalism)14,8071,599.3+116%+7.1%
Arson43446.9+79%+0.4%
Weapons violations1,019110.1+98%-1.1%
Impaired driving72578.3-52%+0.5%
Drug violations55359.7-58%+7.7%

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 35-10-0177-01. Police-reported incidents; rates per 100,000 population. Crimes that are not reported to police are not counted.

How Winnipeg ranks

FAQ

Winnipeg crime questions

What is the crime rate in Winnipeg?

In 2025, Winnipeg had 7,899 police-reported Criminal Code incidents (excluding traffic) per 100,000 people, compared with 5,585 for Canada (Statistics Canada).

Is Winnipeg safe?

Winnipeg's crime rate is 41% higher than the Canadian average. Its Crime Severity Index, which weighs crimes by seriousness, was 113.4 versus 75.0 nationally. Crime is usually concentrated in specific areas, so check local police data for neighbourhoods.

How many homicides were there in Winnipeg in 2025?

Police reported 23 homicides in Winnipeg in 2025, a rate of 2.48 per 100,000 people (Canada: 1.61).

How common is car theft in Winnipeg?

There were 3,287 motor vehicle thefts reported in Winnipeg in 2025, or 355.0 per 100,000 people (Canada: 200.8).

Crime statistics for other cities