🚨 Crime statistics · Province

Crime in Alberta 2025 statistics

Alberta had 7,390 police-reported Criminal Code incidents per 100,000 people in 2025, 32% above the national rate. The crime rate fell 0.7% from the year before.

Crime rate7,390per 100,000 · Canada 5,585
Violent crime rate1,541Canada 1,443
Property crime rate4,400Canada 3,141
Crime Severity Index90.6Canada 75.0
Homicides892025 · rate 1.77
Car thefts15,921316.6 per 100,000
Break-ins20,721412.0 per 100,000
Change in crime rate-0.7%2024 to 2025

Crime rate over time

4,5485,8757,2028,5309,85720142016201820202022
AlbertaCanada

All Criminal Code incidents excluding traffic, per 100,000 people.

26340153967781520142016201820202022
Motor vehicle theftBreak and enterFraud

Every type of crime in Alberta, 2025

CrimeIncidentsRate per 100,000vs Canada1-yr change
All Criminal Code crime (excl. traffic)371,6777,390.2+32%-0.7%
Violent crime77,4891,540.7+7%-0.9%
Property crime221,2984,400.1+40%+0.1%
Homicide891.77+10%-12.2%
Assault (level 1)28,979576.2+9%+0.1%
Assault with a weapon or causing bodily harm12,844255.4+19%-2.7%
Sexual assault (level 1)3,97179.0-9%-3.6%
Robbery3,18363.3+15%-4.3%
Uttering threats10,739213.5-9%+0.2%
Criminal harassment3,29965.6-23%+6.0%
Extortion1,31326.1-10%-9.5%
Use, discharge or pointing of firearms81616.2+41%-18.9%
Break and enter20,721412.0+56%-10.0%
Motor vehicle theft15,921316.6+58%-16.0%
Theft from a vehicle ($5,000 or under)21,799433.4+60%+3.6%
Shoplifting ($5,000 or under)39,298781.4+56%+30.6%
Theft $5,000 or under87,3141,736.1+33%+13.8%
Fraud25,263502.3+18%-1.8%
Identity fraud2,29245.6-15%-4.8%
Mischief (vandalism)56,0281,114.0+51%-4.7%
Arson1,49429.7+14%-6.1%
Weapons violations3,80475.6+36%-10.7%
Impaired driving7,708153.3-5%-2.1%
Drug violations6,126121.8-15%-2.4%

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 35-10-0177-01. Police-reported incidents; rates per 100,000 population. Crimes that are not reported to police are not counted.

FAQ

Alberta crime questions

What is the crime rate in Alberta?

In 2025, Alberta had 7,390 police-reported Criminal Code incidents (excluding traffic) per 100,000 people, compared with 5,585 for Canada (Statistics Canada).

Is Alberta safe?

Alberta's crime rate is 32% higher than the Canadian average. Its Crime Severity Index, which weighs crimes by seriousness, was 90.6 versus 75.0 nationally. Crime is usually concentrated in specific areas, so check local police data for neighbourhoods.

How many homicides were there in Alberta in 2025?

Police reported 89 homicides in Alberta in 2025, a rate of 1.77 per 100,000 people (Canada: 1.61).

How common is car theft in Alberta?

There were 15,921 motor vehicle thefts reported in Alberta in 2025, or 316.6 per 100,000 people (Canada: 200.8).

Crime statistics for other cities