🚨 Crime statistics · New Brunswick

Crime in Moncton 2025 statistics

Moncton had 7,561 police-reported Criminal Code incidents per 100,000 people in 2025, 35% above the national rate. The crime rate rose 5.7% from the year before.

Crime rate7,561per 100,000 · Canada 5,585
Violent crime rate1,909Canada 1,443
Property crime rate4,320Canada 3,141
Crime Severity Index105.6Canada 75.0
Homicides12025 · rate 0.49
Car thefts690338.8 per 100,000
Break-ins1,122550.8 per 100,000
Change in crime rate+5.7%2024 to 2025

Crime rate over time

4,5615,8547,1478,4419,73420142016201820202022
MonctonCanada

All Criminal Code incidents excluding traffic, per 100,000 people.

4426749071393620142016201820202022
Motor vehicle theftBreak and enterFraud

Every type of crime in Moncton, 2025

CrimeIncidentsRate per 100,000vs Canada1-yr change
All Criminal Code crime (excl. traffic)15,4017,561.0+35%+5.7%
Violent crime3,8891,909.3+32%+7.1%
Property crime8,8004,320.3+38%+5.9%
Homicide10.49-70%—
Assault (level 1)1,414694.2+31%+2.8%
Assault with a weapon or causing bodily harm474232.7+9%+9.3%
Sexual assault (level 1)212104.1+19%+26.6%
Robbery8039.3-29%+11.2%
Uttering threats785385.4+65%+5.1%
Criminal harassment226111.0+30%+34.9%
Extortion8441.2+42%-13.0%
Use, discharge or pointing of firearms4924.1+109%+44.5%
Break and enter1,122550.8+109%+0.4%
Motor vehicle theft690338.8+69%+14.8%
Theft from a vehicle ($5,000 or under)1,402688.3+154%+29.2%
Shoplifting ($5,000 or under)842413.4-18%+9.8%
Theft $5,000 or under3,3991,668.7+28%+8.2%
Fraud1,189583.7+37%+12.9%
Identity fraud17887.4+64%+14.0%
Mischief (vandalism)1,630800.2+8%-6.4%
Arson10551.5+97%+117.4%
Weapons violations14973.2+31%+33.0%
Impaired driving615301.9+87%+1.6%
Drug violations401196.9+37%+14.8%

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 35-10-0177-01. Police-reported incidents; rates per 100,000 population. Crimes that are not reported to police are not counted.

How Moncton ranks

FAQ

Moncton crime questions

What is the crime rate in Moncton?

In 2025, Moncton had 7,561 police-reported Criminal Code incidents (excluding traffic) per 100,000 people, compared with 5,585 for Canada (Statistics Canada).

Is Moncton safe?

Moncton's crime rate is 35% higher than the Canadian average. Its Crime Severity Index, which weighs crimes by seriousness, was 105.6 versus 75.0 nationally. Crime is usually concentrated in specific areas, so check local police data for neighbourhoods.

How many homicides were there in Moncton in 2025?

Police reported 1 homicides in Moncton in 2025, a rate of 0.49 per 100,000 people (Canada: 1.61).

How common is car theft in Moncton?

There were 690 motor vehicle thefts reported in Moncton in 2025, or 338.8 per 100,000 people (Canada: 200.8).

Crime statistics for other cities