🚨 Crime statistics · British Columbia

Crime in Kamloops 2025 statistics

Kamloops had 10,949 police-reported Criminal Code incidents per 100,000 people in 2025, 96% above the national rate. The crime rate rose 2.7% from the year before.

Crime rate10,949per 100,000 · Canada 5,585
Violent crime rate2,224Canada 1,443
Property crime rate6,715Canada 3,141
Crime Severity Index126.2Canada 75.0
Homicides42025 · rate 3.22
Car thefts352283.8 per 100,000
Break-ins586472.4 per 100,000
Change in crime rate+2.7%2024 to 2025

Crime rate over time

4,0586,6509,24211,83414,42720142016201820202022
KamloopsCanada

All Criminal Code incidents excluding traffic, per 100,000 people.

22737352066681220212022202320242025
Motor vehicle theftBreak and enterFraud

Every type of crime in Kamloops, 2025

CrimeIncidentsRate per 100,000vs Canada1-yr change
All Criminal Code crime (excl. traffic)13,58110,949.1+96%+2.7%
Violent crime2,7592,224.3+54%-5.3%
Property crime8,3296,714.9+114%+4.4%
Homicide43.22+100%—
Assault (level 1)1,000806.2+53%-2.3%
Assault with a weapon or causing bodily harm288232.2+8%+2.1%
Sexual assault (level 1)158127.4+46%+8.2%
Robbery4737.9-31%-4.1%
Uttering threats607489.4+109%-13.6%
Criminal harassment8770.1-18%-23.7%
Extortion5947.6+63%-13.3%
Use, discharge or pointing of firearms43.2-72%—
Break and enter586472.4+79%-14.1%
Motor vehicle theft352283.8+41%-15.2%
Theft from a vehicle ($5,000 or under)797642.5+137%+19.2%
Shoplifting ($5,000 or under)1,5941,285.1+156%+12.3%
Theft $5,000 or under3,3462,697.6+106%+9.9%
Fraud672541.8+27%+2.2%
Identity fraud8871.0+33%-30.2%
Mischief (vandalism)2,9362,367.0+220%+9.9%
Arson7157.2+119%+12.6%
Weapons violations150120.9+117%-9.1%
Impaired driving282227.3+40%-10.8%
Drug violations491395.9+176%+17.4%

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 35-10-0177-01. Police-reported incidents; rates per 100,000 population. Crimes that are not reported to police are not counted.

How Kamloops ranks

FAQ

Kamloops crime questions

What is the crime rate in Kamloops?

In 2025, Kamloops had 10,949 police-reported Criminal Code incidents (excluding traffic) per 100,000 people, compared with 5,585 for Canada (Statistics Canada).

Is Kamloops safe?

Kamloops's crime rate is 96% higher than the Canadian average. Its Crime Severity Index, which weighs crimes by seriousness, was 126.2 versus 75.0 nationally. Crime is usually concentrated in specific areas, so check local police data for neighbourhoods.

How many homicides were there in Kamloops in 2025?

Police reported 4 homicides in Kamloops in 2025, a rate of 3.22 per 100,000 people (Canada: 1.61).

How common is car theft in Kamloops?

There were 352 motor vehicle thefts reported in Kamloops in 2025, or 283.8 per 100,000 people (Canada: 200.8).

Crime statistics for other cities