🚨 Crime statistics · Province

Crime in British Columbia 2025 statistics

British Columbia had 6,943 police-reported Criminal Code incidents per 100,000 people in 2025, 24% above the national rate. The crime rate rose 0.3% from the year before.

Crime rate6,943per 100,000 · Canada 5,585
Violent crime rate1,531Canada 1,443
Property crime rate3,839Canada 3,141
Crime Severity Index92.4Canada 75.0
Homicides1032025 · rate 1.81
Car thefts7,844137.7 per 100,000
Break-ins16,032281.4 per 100,000
Change in crime rate+0.3%2024 to 2025

Crime rate over time

4,6365,7346,8337,9319,02920142016201820202022
British ColumbiaCanada

All Criminal Code incidents excluding traffic, per 100,000 people.

7823238754169520142016201820202022
Motor vehicle theftBreak and enterFraud

Every type of crime in British Columbia, 2025

CrimeIncidentsRate per 100,000vs Canada1-yr change
All Criminal Code crime (excl. traffic)395,5946,943.2+24%+0.3%
Violent crime87,2151,530.8+6%+0.7%
Property crime218,7083,838.6+22%-0.1%
Homicide1031.81+12%+9.1%
Assault (level 1)29,720521.6-1%+0.9%
Assault with a weapon or causing bodily harm10,459183.6-14%-6.0%
Sexual assault (level 1)4,41977.6-11%-0.6%
Robbery2,81949.5-10%+4.8%
Uttering threats16,948297.5+27%+0.3%
Criminal harassment2,88050.5-41%+21.7%
Extortion2,69347.3+62%-7.0%
Use, discharge or pointing of firearms3766.6-43%+3.4%
Break and enter16,032281.4+7%-3.9%
Motor vehicle theft7,844137.7-31%-11.6%
Theft from a vehicle ($5,000 or under)24,355427.5+58%-3.6%
Shoplifting ($5,000 or under)41,764733.0+46%+12.4%
Theft $5,000 or under100,4171,762.5+35%+3.4%
Fraud25,032439.4+3%-3.6%
Identity fraud3,21556.4+6%-5.1%
Mischief (vandalism)56,352989.1+34%-1.1%
Arson1,82632.0+23%+1.8%
Weapons violations5,31693.3+68%+12.5%
Impaired driving12,085212.1+31%-6.0%
Drug violations18,338321.9+124%+26.8%

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 35-10-0177-01. Police-reported incidents; rates per 100,000 population. Crimes that are not reported to police are not counted.

FAQ

British Columbia crime questions

What is the crime rate in British Columbia?

In 2025, British Columbia had 6,943 police-reported Criminal Code incidents (excluding traffic) per 100,000 people, compared with 5,585 for Canada (Statistics Canada).

Is British Columbia safe?

British Columbia's crime rate is 24% higher than the Canadian average. Its Crime Severity Index, which weighs crimes by seriousness, was 92.4 versus 75.0 nationally. Crime is usually concentrated in specific areas, so check local police data for neighbourhoods.

How many homicides were there in British Columbia in 2025?

Police reported 103 homicides in British Columbia in 2025, a rate of 1.81 per 100,000 people (Canada: 1.61).

How common is car theft in British Columbia?

There were 7,844 motor vehicle thefts reported in British Columbia in 2025, or 137.7 per 100,000 people (Canada: 200.8).

Crime statistics for other cities