🚨 Crime statistics · Newfoundland and Labrador

Crime in St. John's 2025 statistics

St. John's had 6,163 police-reported Criminal Code incidents per 100,000 people in 2025, 10% above the national rate. The crime rate fell 8.2% from the year before.

Crime rate6,163per 100,000 · Canada 5,585
Violent crime rate1,691Canada 1,443
Property crime rate3,154Canada 3,141
Crime Severity Index79.2Canada 75.0
Homicides82025 · rate 3.41
Car thefts292124.5 per 100,000
Break-ins602256.7 per 100,000
Change in crime rate-8.2%2024 to 2025

Crime rate over time

4,6965,2545,8126,3706,92820142016201820202022
St. John'sCanada

All Criminal Code incidents excluding traffic, per 100,000 people.

3319134850566220142016201820202022
Motor vehicle theftBreak and enterFraud

Every type of crime in St. John's, 2025

CrimeIncidentsRate per 100,000vs Canada1-yr change
All Criminal Code crime (excl. traffic)14,4546,162.6+10%-8.2%
Violent crime3,9671,691.4+17%-10.7%
Property crime7,3973,153.8same-13.1%
Homicide83.41+112%—
Assault (level 1)1,482631.9+20%-6.8%
Assault with a weapon or causing bodily harm305130.0-39%-20.5%
Sexual assault (level 1)240102.3+17%-19.1%
Robbery13055.4+1%-4.1%
Uttering threats983419.1+79%-15.6%
Criminal harassment406173.1+102%+0.5%
Extortion3816.2-44%-38.5%
Use, discharge or pointing of firearms3314.1+22%-18.5%
Break and enter602256.7-3%-18.1%
Motor vehicle theft292124.5-38%-15.6%
Theft from a vehicle ($5,000 or under)339144.5-47%-29.2%
Shoplifting ($5,000 or under)1,856791.3+58%+2.9%
Theft $5,000 or under3,3411,424.5+9%-8.4%
Fraud1,070456.2+7%-8.5%
Identity fraud156.4-88%+14.0%
Mischief (vandalism)1,841784.9+6%-23.4%
Arson3113.2-49%+104.2%
Weapons violations13858.8+6%+10.0%
Impaired driving427182.1+13%-12.8%
Drug violations14160.1-58%+51.4%

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 35-10-0177-01. Police-reported incidents; rates per 100,000 population. Crimes that are not reported to police are not counted.

How St. John's ranks

FAQ

St. John's crime questions

What is the crime rate in St. John's?

In 2025, St. John's had 6,163 police-reported Criminal Code incidents (excluding traffic) per 100,000 people, compared with 5,585 for Canada (Statistics Canada).

Is St. John's safe?

St. John's's crime rate is 10% higher than the Canadian average. Its Crime Severity Index, which weighs crimes by seriousness, was 79.2 versus 75.0 nationally. Crime is usually concentrated in specific areas, so check local police data for neighbourhoods.

How many homicides were there in St. John's in 2025?

Police reported 8 homicides in St. John's in 2025, a rate of 3.41 per 100,000 people (Canada: 1.61).

How common is car theft in St. John's?

There were 292 motor vehicle thefts reported in St. John's in 2025, or 124.5 per 100,000 people (Canada: 200.8).

Crime statistics for other cities