🚨 Crime statistics · Ontario

Crime in Brantford 2025 statistics

Brantford had 5,381 police-reported Criminal Code incidents per 100,000 people in 2025, 4% below the national rate. The crime rate rose 10.1% from the year before.

Crime rate5,381per 100,000 · Canada 5,585
Violent crime rate1,328Canada 1,443
Property crime rate3,186Canada 3,141
Crime Severity Index72.1Canada 75.0
Homicides42025 · rate 2.25
Car thefts541304.7 per 100,000
Break-ins427240.5 per 100,000
Change in crime rate+10.1%2024 to 2025

Crime rate over time

4,6925,1955,6996,2026,70620142016201820202022
BrantfordCanada

All Criminal Code incidents excluding traffic, per 100,000 people.

19531242954666320142016201820202022
Motor vehicle theftBreak and enterFraud

Every type of crime in Brantford, 2025

CrimeIncidentsRate per 100,000vs Canada1-yr change
All Criminal Code crime (excl. traffic)9,5535,380.6-4%+10.1%
Violent crime2,3581,328.1-8%+14.0%
Property crime5,6573,186.2+1%+15.0%
Homicide42.25+40%—
Assault (level 1)881496.2-6%+25.4%
Assault with a weapon or causing bodily harm391220.2+3%+7.1%
Sexual assault (level 1)14179.4-9%-2.3%
Robbery8145.6-17%+37.4%
Uttering threats258145.3-38%-3.1%
Criminal harassment232130.7+53%+8.1%
Extortion4022.5-23%+78.8%
Use, discharge or pointing of firearms105.6-51%-53.2%
Break and enter427240.5-9%-1.9%
Motor vehicle theft541304.7+52%+14.9%
Theft from a vehicle ($5,000 or under)689388.1+43%+77.9%
Shoplifting ($5,000 or under)859483.8-4%+13.1%
Theft $5,000 or under2,5411,431.2+10%+22.5%
Fraud827465.8+9%+9.0%
Identity fraud187105.3+97%+73.5%
Mischief (vandalism)807454.5-39%-2.7%
Arson5832.7+25%+46.3%
Weapons violations6134.4-38%-22.1%
Impaired driving241135.7-16%-5.6%
Drug violations11967.0-53%+8.4%

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 35-10-0177-01. Police-reported incidents; rates per 100,000 population. Crimes that are not reported to police are not counted.

How Brantford ranks

FAQ

Brantford crime questions

What is the crime rate in Brantford?

In 2025, Brantford had 5,381 police-reported Criminal Code incidents (excluding traffic) per 100,000 people, compared with 5,585 for Canada (Statistics Canada).

Is Brantford safe?

Brantford's crime rate is 4% lower than the Canadian average. Its Crime Severity Index, which weighs crimes by seriousness, was 72.1 versus 75.0 nationally. Crime is usually concentrated in specific areas, so check local police data for neighbourhoods.

How many homicides were there in Brantford in 2025?

Police reported 4 homicides in Brantford in 2025, a rate of 2.25 per 100,000 people (Canada: 1.61).

How common is car theft in Brantford?

There were 541 motor vehicle thefts reported in Brantford in 2025, or 304.7 per 100,000 people (Canada: 200.8).

Crime statistics for other cities