🚨 Crime statistics · Ontario

Crime in Belleville 2025 statistics

Belleville had 4,920 police-reported Criminal Code incidents per 100,000 people in 2025, 12% below the national rate. The crime rate fell 1.2% from the year before.

Crime rate4,920per 100,000 · Canada 5,585
Violent crime rate1,353Canada 1,443
Property crime rate2,334Canada 3,141
Crime Severity Index63.1Canada 75.0
Homicides12025 · rate 0.80
Car thefts133106.1 per 100,000
Break-ins238189.9 per 100,000
Change in crime rate-1.2%2024 to 2025

Crime rate over time

4,6524,9945,3375,6796,02220142016201820202022
BellevilleCanada

All Criminal Code incidents excluding traffic, per 100,000 people.

101683264846412016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Motor vehicle theftBreak and enterFraud

Every type of crime in Belleville, 2025

CrimeIncidentsRate per 100,000vs Canada1-yr change
All Criminal Code crime (excl. traffic)6,1654,920.0-12%-1.2%
Violent crime1,6951,352.7-6%+3.2%
Property crime2,9242,333.5-26%-5.0%
Homicide10.80-50%—
Assault (level 1)587468.5-11%+8.3%
Assault with a weapon or causing bodily harm174138.9-35%-1.7%
Sexual assault (level 1)152121.3+39%+17.4%
Robbery2016.0-71%-34.1%
Uttering threats277221.1-5%-12.5%
Criminal harassment258205.9+141%+22.1%
Extortion1411.2-62%-27.1%
Use, discharge or pointing of firearms43.2-72%—
Break and enter238189.9-28%+6.5%
Motor vehicle theft133106.1-47%-9.3%
Theft from a vehicle ($5,000 or under)177141.3-48%+30.6%
Shoplifting ($5,000 or under)421336.0-33%+16.3%
Theft $5,000 or under1,250997.6-24%+2.0%
Fraud703561.0+32%+0.8%
Identity fraud1612.8-76%-64.8%
Mischief (vandalism)436347.9-53%-27.3%
Arson1915.2-42%+213.1%
Weapons violations7660.6+9%-21.7%
Impaired driving257205.1+27%+36.6%
Drug violations10987.0-39%-20.2%

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 35-10-0177-01. Police-reported incidents; rates per 100,000 population. Crimes that are not reported to police are not counted.

How Belleville ranks

FAQ

Belleville crime questions

What is the crime rate in Belleville?

In 2025, Belleville had 4,920 police-reported Criminal Code incidents (excluding traffic) per 100,000 people, compared with 5,585 for Canada (Statistics Canada).

Is Belleville safe?

Belleville's crime rate is 12% lower than the Canadian average. Its Crime Severity Index, which weighs crimes by seriousness, was 63.1 versus 75.0 nationally. Crime is usually concentrated in specific areas, so check local police data for neighbourhoods.

How many homicides were there in Belleville in 2025?

Police reported 1 homicides in Belleville in 2025, a rate of 0.80 per 100,000 people (Canada: 1.61).

How common is car theft in Belleville?

There were 133 motor vehicle thefts reported in Belleville in 2025, or 106.1 per 100,000 people (Canada: 200.8).

Crime statistics for other cities