🚨 Crime statistics · Province

Crime in Prince Edward Island 2025 statistics

Prince Edward Island had 5,492 police-reported Criminal Code incidents per 100,000 people in 2025, 2% below the national rate. The crime rate fell 7.9% from the year before.

Crime rate5,492per 100,000 · Canada 5,585
Violent crime rate1,477Canada 1,443
Property crime rate2,876Canada 3,141
Crime Severity Index68.4Canada 75.0
Homicides32025 · rate 1.64
Car thefts15786.0 per 100,000
Break-ins451246.9 per 100,000
Change in crime rate-7.9%2024 to 2025

Crime rate over time

3,9284,5485,1695,7906,41120142016201820202022
Prince Edward IslandCanada

All Criminal Code incidents excluding traffic, per 100,000 people.

-914229244359420142016201820202022
Motor vehicle theftBreak and enterFraud

Every type of crime in Prince Edward Island, 2025

CrimeIncidentsRate per 100,000vs Canada1-yr change
All Criminal Code crime (excl. traffic)10,0315,491.7-2%-7.9%
Violent crime2,6981,477.1+2%-2.5%
Property crime5,2532,875.9-8%-8.6%
Homicide31.64+2%—
Assault (level 1)864473.0-10%+0.1%
Assault with a weapon or causing bodily harm222121.5-43%+14.3%
Sexual assault (level 1)16188.1+1%-5.7%
Robbery1910.4-81%-25.2%
Uttering threats544297.8+27%-2.0%
Criminal harassment261142.9+67%-2.4%
Extortion5329.0same-29.5%
Use, discharge or pointing of firearms73.8-67%-23.5%
Break and enter451246.9-6%-6.0%
Motor vehicle theft15786.0-57%-7.0%
Theft from a vehicle ($5,000 or under)314171.9-37%-26.1%
Shoplifting ($5,000 or under)289158.2-68%-23.4%
Theft $5,000 or under1,8491,012.3-23%-8.1%
Fraud854467.5+10%-7.1%
Identity fraud4625.2-53%-20.6%
Mischief (vandalism)1,691925.8+25%-11.2%
Arson5329.0+11%+58.0%
Weapons violations8244.9-19%+24.1%
Impaired driving894489.4+202%+0.9%
Drug violations18199.1-31%-7.7%

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 35-10-0177-01. Police-reported incidents; rates per 100,000 population. Crimes that are not reported to police are not counted.

FAQ

Prince Edward Island crime questions

What is the crime rate in Prince Edward Island?

In 2025, Prince Edward Island had 5,492 police-reported Criminal Code incidents (excluding traffic) per 100,000 people, compared with 5,585 for Canada (Statistics Canada).

Is Prince Edward Island safe?

Prince Edward Island's crime rate is 2% lower than the Canadian average. Its Crime Severity Index, which weighs crimes by seriousness, was 68.4 versus 75.0 nationally. Crime is usually concentrated in specific areas, so check local police data for neighbourhoods.

How many homicides were there in Prince Edward Island in 2025?

Police reported 3 homicides in Prince Edward Island in 2025, a rate of 1.64 per 100,000 people (Canada: 1.61).

How common is car theft in Prince Edward Island?

There were 157 motor vehicle thefts reported in Prince Edward Island in 2025, or 86.0 per 100,000 people (Canada: 200.8).

Crime statistics for other cities