🚨 Crime statistics · Province

Crime in Nunavut 2025 statistics

Nunavut had 57,617 police-reported Criminal Code incidents per 100,000 people in 2025, 932% above the national rate. The crime rate rose 6.2% from the year before.

Crime rate57,617per 100,000 · Canada 5,585
Violent crime rate14,702Canada 1,443
Property crime rate28,264Canada 3,141
Crime Severity Index461.2Canada 75.0
Homicides72025 · rate 16.73
Car thefts134320.3 per 100,000
Break-ins4421,056.7 per 100,000
Change in crime rate+6.2%2024 to 2025

Crime rate over time

-1,24515,04731,33947,63163,92320142016201820202022
NunavutCanada

All Criminal Code incidents excluding traffic, per 100,000 people.

-654439501,4581,96520142016201820202022
Motor vehicle theftBreak and enterFraud

Every type of crime in Nunavut, 2025

CrimeIncidentsRate per 100,000vs Canada1-yr change
All Criminal Code crime (excl. traffic)24,10157,616.5+932%+6.2%
Violent crime6,15014,702.4+919%+14.3%
Property crime11,82328,264.4+800%+3.0%
Homicide716.73+939%—
Assault (level 1)3,2767,831.7+1383%+17.6%
Assault with a weapon or causing bodily harm9042,161.1+909%+14.2%
Sexual assault (level 1)247590.5+578%+8.7%
Robbery2047.8-13%-36.1%
Uttering threats9932,373.9+916%+17.0%
Criminal harassment93222.3+160%+29.7%
Extortion1126.3-10%+81.5%
Use, discharge or pointing of firearms2662.2+441%-4.7%
Break and enter4421,056.7+301%-1.9%
Motor vehicle theft134320.3+60%+17.4%
Theft from a vehicle ($5,000 or under)1331.1-89%+17.0%
Shoplifting ($5,000 or under)183437.5-13%+36.2%
Theft $5,000 or under5781,381.8+6%+28.6%
Fraud166396.8-7%+31.5%
Identity fraud614.3-73%—
Mischief (vandalism)10,39524,850.6+3258%+1.5%
Arson62148.2+467%+9.6%
Weapons violations80191.2+243%+29.8%
Impaired driving7581,812.1+1020%+2.1%
Drug violations238569.0+296%+231.8%

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 35-10-0177-01. Police-reported incidents; rates per 100,000 population. Crimes that are not reported to police are not counted.

FAQ

Nunavut crime questions

What is the crime rate in Nunavut?

In 2025, Nunavut had 57,617 police-reported Criminal Code incidents (excluding traffic) per 100,000 people, compared with 5,585 for Canada (Statistics Canada).

Is Nunavut safe?

Nunavut's crime rate is 932% higher than the Canadian average. Its Crime Severity Index, which weighs crimes by seriousness, was 461.2 versus 75.0 nationally. Crime is usually concentrated in specific areas, so check local police data for neighbourhoods.

How many homicides were there in Nunavut in 2025?

Police reported 7 homicides in Nunavut in 2025, a rate of 16.73 per 100,000 people (Canada: 1.61).

How common is car theft in Nunavut?

There were 134 motor vehicle thefts reported in Nunavut in 2025, or 320.3 per 100,000 people (Canada: 200.8).

Crime statistics for other cities