🚨 Crime statistics · British Columbia

Crime in Vancouver 2025 statistics

Vancouver had 5,672 police-reported Criminal Code incidents per 100,000 people in 2025, 2% above the national rate. The crime rate rose 2.9% from the year before.

Crime rate5,672per 100,000 · Canada 5,585
Violent crime rate1,090Canada 1,443
Property crime rate3,366Canada 3,141
Crime Severity Index83.5Canada 75.0
Homicides472025 · rate 1.52
Car thefts3,195103.5 per 100,000
Break-ins7,691249.1 per 100,000
Change in crime rate+2.9%2024 to 2025

Crime rate over time

4,7935,4866,1796,8717,56420142016201820202022
VancouverCanada

All Criminal Code incidents excluding traffic, per 100,000 people.

3022041160279320142016201820202022
Motor vehicle theftBreak and enterFraud

Every type of crime in Vancouver, 2025

CrimeIncidentsRate per 100,000vs Canada1-yr change
All Criminal Code crime (excl. traffic)175,1435,672.1+2%+2.9%
Violent crime33,6681,090.3-24%+1.9%
Property crime103,9223,365.6+7%+3.2%
Homicide471.52-6%+23.5%
Assault (level 1)10,678345.8-35%+0.4%
Assault with a weapon or causing bodily harm4,685151.7-29%-4.1%
Sexual assault (level 1)1,71755.6-36%-2.1%
Robbery1,70355.1same+4.8%
Uttering threats5,793187.6-20%+1.2%
Criminal harassment92830.1-65%+14.4%
Extortion1,44646.8+61%-7.9%
Use, discharge or pointing of firearms1294.2-64%+10.1%
Break and enter7,691249.1-5%+0.6%
Motor vehicle theft3,195103.5-48%-7.6%
Theft from a vehicle ($5,000 or under)14,591472.5+75%-0.8%
Shoplifting ($5,000 or under)24,833804.2+60%+13.8%
Theft $5,000 or under57,2001,852.5+42%+6.7%
Fraud12,661410.0-4%-2.6%
Identity fraud1,63553.0-1%-2.9%
Mischief (vandalism)16,709541.1-27%+1.4%
Arson74924.3-7%+10.0%
Weapons violations2,87693.1+67%+26.3%
Impaired driving4,199136.0-16%-2.9%
Drug violations10,826350.6+144%+29.5%

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 35-10-0177-01. Police-reported incidents; rates per 100,000 population. Crimes that are not reported to police are not counted.

How Vancouver ranks

FAQ

Vancouver crime questions

What is the crime rate in Vancouver?

In 2025, Vancouver had 5,672 police-reported Criminal Code incidents (excluding traffic) per 100,000 people, compared with 5,585 for Canada (Statistics Canada).

Is Vancouver safe?

Vancouver's crime rate is 2% higher than the Canadian average. Its Crime Severity Index, which weighs crimes by seriousness, was 83.5 versus 75.0 nationally. Crime is usually concentrated in specific areas, so check local police data for neighbourhoods.

How many homicides were there in Vancouver in 2025?

Police reported 47 homicides in Vancouver in 2025, a rate of 1.52 per 100,000 people (Canada: 1.61).

How common is car theft in Vancouver?

There were 3,195 motor vehicle thefts reported in Vancouver in 2025, or 103.5 per 100,000 people (Canada: 200.8).

Crime statistics for other cities