🚨 Crime statistics · Alberta

Crime in Calgary 2025 statistics

Calgary had 5,038 police-reported Criminal Code incidents per 100,000 people in 2025, 10% below the national rate. The crime rate rose 4.5% from the year before.

Crime rate5,038per 100,000 · Canada 5,585
Violent crime rate1,057Canada 1,443
Property crime rate3,135Canada 3,141
Crime Severity Index61.7Canada 75.0
Homicides152025 · rate 0.82
Car thefts4,460242.8 per 100,000
Break-ins5,722311.5 per 100,000
Change in crime rate+4.5%2024 to 2025

Crime rate over time

3,9874,7345,4816,2286,97620142016201820202022
CalgaryCanada

All Criminal Code incidents excluding traffic, per 100,000 people.

17733449164880520142016201820202022
Motor vehicle theftBreak and enterFraud

Every type of crime in Calgary, 2025

CrimeIncidentsRate per 100,000vs Canada1-yr change
All Criminal Code crime (excl. traffic)92,5515,038.4-10%+4.5%
Violent crime19,4181,057.1-27%-1.2%
Property crime57,5803,134.6same+8.2%
Homicide150.82-49%-36.6%
Assault (level 1)7,985434.7-18%+0.4%
Assault with a weapon or causing bodily harm3,911212.9-1%+0.0%
Sexual assault (level 1)89848.9-44%-8.1%
Robbery1,11260.5+10%-15.9%
Uttering threats1,931105.1-55%+0.7%
Criminal harassment80543.8-49%+16.6%
Extortion36019.6-33%-2.5%
Use, discharge or pointing of firearms1085.9-49%-37.5%
Break and enter5,722311.5+18%-2.1%
Motor vehicle theft4,460242.8+21%-12.8%
Theft from a vehicle ($5,000 or under)8,306452.2+67%+6.2%
Shoplifting ($5,000 or under)13,766749.4+49%+52.2%
Theft $5,000 or under29,8231,623.5+24%+24.7%
Fraud7,374401.4-6%+4.6%
Identity fraud42723.2-56%-4.3%
Mischief (vandalism)7,064384.6-48%-12.4%
Arson23913.0-50%-4.0%
Weapons violations91049.5-11%-8.1%
Impaired driving66236.0-78%+12.7%
Drug violations1,66590.6-37%+13.5%

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 35-10-0177-01. Police-reported incidents; rates per 100,000 population. Crimes that are not reported to police are not counted.

How Calgary ranks

FAQ

Calgary crime questions

What is the crime rate in Calgary?

In 2025, Calgary had 5,038 police-reported Criminal Code incidents (excluding traffic) per 100,000 people, compared with 5,585 for Canada (Statistics Canada).

Is Calgary safe?

Calgary's crime rate is 10% lower than the Canadian average. Its Crime Severity Index, which weighs crimes by seriousness, was 61.7 versus 75.0 nationally. Crime is usually concentrated in specific areas, so check local police data for neighbourhoods.

How many homicides were there in Calgary in 2025?

Police reported 15 homicides in Calgary in 2025, a rate of 0.82 per 100,000 people (Canada: 1.61).

How common is car theft in Calgary?

There were 4,460 motor vehicle thefts reported in Calgary in 2025, or 242.8 per 100,000 people (Canada: 200.8).

Crime statistics for other cities