🚨 Crime statistics · Saskatchewan

Crime in Saskatoon 2025 statistics

Saskatoon had 7,532 police-reported Criminal Code incidents per 100,000 people in 2025, 35% above the national rate. The crime rate fell 4.9% from the year before.

Crime rate7,532per 100,000 · Canada 5,585
Violent crime rate1,439Canada 1,443
Property crime rate3,975Canada 3,141
Crime Severity Index98.9Canada 75.0
Homicides82025 · rate 2.09
Car thefts1,015264.9 per 100,000
Break-ins1,735452.9 per 100,000
Change in crime rate-4.9%2024 to 2025

Crime rate over time

4,5745,8347,0938,3539,61320142016201820202022
SaskatoonCanada

All Criminal Code incidents excluding traffic, per 100,000 people.

19238157076094920142016201820202022
Motor vehicle theftBreak and enterFraud

Every type of crime in Saskatoon, 2025

CrimeIncidentsRate per 100,000vs Canada1-yr change
All Criminal Code crime (excl. traffic)28,8537,531.6+35%-4.9%
Violent crime5,5121,438.8same-1.0%
Property crime15,2273,974.7+27%-8.9%
Homicide82.09+30%-44.1%
Assault (level 1)1,829477.4-10%+0.5%
Assault with a weapon or causing bodily harm1,412368.6+72%+18.7%
Sexual assault (level 1)29677.3-11%-17.5%
Robbery535139.7+154%-10.5%
Uttering threats437114.1-51%-7.7%
Criminal harassment18849.1-43%-17.9%
Extortion8722.7-22%-40.5%
Use, discharge or pointing of firearms5915.4+34%-2.2%
Break and enter1,735452.9+72%-14.3%
Motor vehicle theft1,015264.9+32%-0.3%
Theft from a vehicle ($5,000 or under)2,270592.5+119%-25.4%
Shoplifting ($5,000 or under)2,270592.5+18%+15.1%
Theft $5,000 or under6,8341,783.9+37%-6.4%
Fraud1,850482.9+13%-6.9%
Identity fraud22458.5+10%-12.7%
Mischief (vandalism)2,936766.4+4%-14.7%
Arson10026.1same-19.1%
Weapons violations771201.3+261%+6.2%
Impaired driving571149.1-8%+19.1%
Drug violations29376.5-47%+32.1%

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 35-10-0177-01. Police-reported incidents; rates per 100,000 population. Crimes that are not reported to police are not counted.

How Saskatoon ranks

FAQ

Saskatoon crime questions

What is the crime rate in Saskatoon?

In 2025, Saskatoon had 7,532 police-reported Criminal Code incidents (excluding traffic) per 100,000 people, compared with 5,585 for Canada (Statistics Canada).

Is Saskatoon safe?

Saskatoon's crime rate is 35% higher than the Canadian average. Its Crime Severity Index, which weighs crimes by seriousness, was 98.9 versus 75.0 nationally. Crime is usually concentrated in specific areas, so check local police data for neighbourhoods.

How many homicides were there in Saskatoon in 2025?

Police reported 8 homicides in Saskatoon in 2025, a rate of 2.09 per 100,000 people (Canada: 1.61).

How common is car theft in Saskatoon?

There were 1,015 motor vehicle thefts reported in Saskatoon in 2025, or 264.9 per 100,000 people (Canada: 200.8).

Crime statistics for other cities