🚨 Crime statistics · British Columbia

Crime in Kelowna 2025 statistics

Kelowna had 8,688 police-reported Criminal Code incidents per 100,000 people in 2025, 56% above the national rate. The crime rate fell 2.3% from the year before.

Crime rate8,688per 100,000 · Canada 5,585
Violent crime rate1,872Canada 1,443
Property crime rate4,749Canada 3,141
Crime Severity Index103.7Canada 75.0
Homicides42025 · rate 1.58
Car thefts465183.7 per 100,000
Break-ins1,021403.4 per 100,000
Change in crime rate-2.3%2024 to 2025

Crime rate over time

4,3526,1848,0179,84911,68120142016201820202022
KelownaCanada

All Criminal Code incidents excluding traffic, per 100,000 people.

11030049068087020142016201820202022
Motor vehicle theftBreak and enterFraud

Every type of crime in Kelowna, 2025

CrimeIncidentsRate per 100,000vs Canada1-yr change
All Criminal Code crime (excl. traffic)21,9908,687.6+56%-2.3%
Violent crime4,7391,872.2+30%-1.3%
Property crime12,0214,749.2+51%-3.8%
Homicide41.58-2%—
Assault (level 1)1,733684.7+30%-1.6%
Assault with a weapon or causing bodily harm506199.9-7%-20.0%
Sexual assault (level 1)21484.5-3%-4.8%
Robbery13051.4-7%+7.0%
Uttering threats1,033408.1+75%+0.4%
Criminal harassment12248.2-44%+67.4%
Extortion11445.0+55%-16.6%
Use, discharge or pointing of firearms135.1-55%-19.7%
Break and enter1,021403.4+53%-11.3%
Motor vehicle theft465183.7-9%-24.4%
Theft from a vehicle ($5,000 or under)1,486587.1+117%-16.5%
Shoplifting ($5,000 or under)2,409951.7+90%+1.9%
Theft $5,000 or under5,9452,348.7+80%-2.8%
Fraud1,293510.8+20%-8.7%
Identity fraud21083.0+55%-34.1%
Mischief (vandalism)2,529999.1+35%+11.3%
Arson9939.1+50%-5.9%
Weapons violations307121.3+118%+32.5%
Impaired driving403159.2-2%-6.7%
Drug violations1,003396.3+176%+87.0%

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 35-10-0177-01. Police-reported incidents; rates per 100,000 population. Crimes that are not reported to police are not counted.

How Kelowna ranks

FAQ

Kelowna crime questions

What is the crime rate in Kelowna?

In 2025, Kelowna had 8,688 police-reported Criminal Code incidents (excluding traffic) per 100,000 people, compared with 5,585 for Canada (Statistics Canada).

Is Kelowna safe?

Kelowna's crime rate is 56% higher than the Canadian average. Its Crime Severity Index, which weighs crimes by seriousness, was 103.7 versus 75.0 nationally. Crime is usually concentrated in specific areas, so check local police data for neighbourhoods.

How many homicides were there in Kelowna in 2025?

Police reported 4 homicides in Kelowna in 2025, a rate of 1.58 per 100,000 people (Canada: 1.61).

How common is car theft in Kelowna?

There were 465 motor vehicle thefts reported in Kelowna in 2025, or 183.7 per 100,000 people (Canada: 200.8).

Crime statistics for other cities