🚨 Crime statistics · Province

Crime in Manitoba 2025 statistics

Manitoba had 9,812 police-reported Criminal Code incidents per 100,000 people in 2025, 76% above the national rate. The crime rate fell 3.9% from the year before.

Crime rate9,812per 100,000 · Canada 5,585
Violent crime rate2,341Canada 1,443
Property crime rate5,745Canada 3,141
Crime Severity Index130.0Canada 75.0
Homicides552025 · rate 3.64
Car thefts5,317352.2 per 100,000
Break-ins7,559500.7 per 100,000
Change in crime rate-3.9%2024 to 2025

Crime rate over time

4,3866,1307,8759,61911,36320142016201820202022
ManitobaCanada

All Criminal Code incidents excluding traffic, per 100,000 people.

11030349668988220142016201820202022
Motor vehicle theftBreak and enterFraud

Every type of crime in Manitoba, 2025

CrimeIncidentsRate per 100,000vs Canada1-yr change
All Criminal Code crime (excl. traffic)148,1359,812.2+76%-3.9%
Violent crime35,3382,340.7+62%-4.4%
Property crime86,7355,745.2+83%-3.5%
Homicide553.64+126%-42.8%
Assault (level 1)13,840916.7+74%-2.5%
Assault with a weapon or causing bodily harm7,050467.0+118%-5.2%
Sexual assault (level 1)1,757116.4+34%-0.2%
Robbery3,145208.3+278%-7.6%
Uttering threats4,515299.1+28%-7.7%
Criminal harassment44429.4-66%+28.7%
Extortion37825.0-14%+2.6%
Use, discharge or pointing of firearms52534.8+202%-12.8%
Break and enter7,559500.7+90%-17.5%
Motor vehicle theft5,317352.2+75%-10.3%
Theft from a vehicle ($5,000 or under)8,444559.3+107%+9.4%
Shoplifting ($5,000 or under)9,988661.6+32%-7.2%
Theft $5,000 or under27,5191,822.8+40%-1.3%
Fraud6,932459.2+8%-2.4%
Identity fraud63742.2-21%+31.4%
Mischief (vandalism)35,9672,382.4+222%-0.8%
Arson83255.1+111%-3.5%
Weapons violations2,132141.2+154%-7.8%
Impaired driving3,615239.4+48%-10.4%
Drug violations2,277150.8+5%+5.1%

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 35-10-0177-01. Police-reported incidents; rates per 100,000 population. Crimes that are not reported to police are not counted.

FAQ

Manitoba crime questions

What is the crime rate in Manitoba?

In 2025, Manitoba had 9,812 police-reported Criminal Code incidents (excluding traffic) per 100,000 people, compared with 5,585 for Canada (Statistics Canada).

Is Manitoba safe?

Manitoba's crime rate is 76% higher than the Canadian average. Its Crime Severity Index, which weighs crimes by seriousness, was 130.0 versus 75.0 nationally. Crime is usually concentrated in specific areas, so check local police data for neighbourhoods.

How many homicides were there in Manitoba in 2025?

Police reported 55 homicides in Manitoba in 2025, a rate of 3.64 per 100,000 people (Canada: 1.61).

How common is car theft in Manitoba?

There were 5,317 motor vehicle thefts reported in Manitoba in 2025, or 352.2 per 100,000 people (Canada: 200.8).

Crime statistics for other cities