🚨 Crime statistics · Ontario

Crime in London 2025 statistics

London had 5,059 police-reported Criminal Code incidents per 100,000 people in 2025, 9% below the national rate. The crime rate rose 6.7% from the year before.

Crime rate5,059per 100,000 · Canada 5,585
Violent crime rate983Canada 1,443
Property crime rate3,314Canada 3,141
Crime Severity Index66.0Canada 75.0
Homicides72025 · rate 1.10
Car thefts969152.8 per 100,000
Break-ins1,324208.7 per 100,000
Change in crime rate+6.7%2024 to 2025

Crime rate over time

4,5984,9655,3315,6986,06420142016201820202022
LondonCanada

All Criminal Code incidents excluding traffic, per 100,000 people.

11521230940650320142016201820202022
Motor vehicle theftBreak and enterFraud

Every type of crime in London, 2025

CrimeIncidentsRate per 100,000vs Canada1-yr change
All Criminal Code crime (excl. traffic)32,0905,058.9-9%+6.7%
Violent crime6,238983.4-32%+2.5%
Property crime21,0233,314.2+6%+6.0%
Homicide71.10-32%-30.7%
Assault (level 1)2,060324.8-39%-2.6%
Assault with a weapon or causing bodily harm1,017160.3-25%+1.9%
Sexual assault (level 1)62498.4+13%+10.8%
Robbery32951.9-6%-10.2%
Uttering threats857135.1-42%+3.1%
Criminal harassment38861.2-28%+3.9%
Extortion8313.1-55%-12.5%
Use, discharge or pointing of firearms579.0-22%+52.6%
Break and enter1,324208.7-21%-3.8%
Motor vehicle theft969152.8-24%-4.8%
Theft from a vehicle ($5,000 or under)2,505394.9+46%+44.3%
Shoplifting ($5,000 or under)6,5481,032.3+106%+9.2%
Theft $5,000 or under12,2831,936.4+48%+8.4%
Fraud2,543400.9-6%-0.5%
Identity fraud50679.8+49%+44.0%
Mischief (vandalism)2,745432.8-42%+8.9%
Arson11017.3-34%-16.2%
Weapons violations21533.9-39%-11.3%
Impaired driving676106.6-34%-3.2%
Drug violations2,205347.6+142%+386.4%

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 35-10-0177-01. Police-reported incidents; rates per 100,000 population. Crimes that are not reported to police are not counted.

How London ranks

FAQ

London crime questions

What is the crime rate in London?

In 2025, London had 5,059 police-reported Criminal Code incidents (excluding traffic) per 100,000 people, compared with 5,585 for Canada (Statistics Canada).

Is London safe?

London's crime rate is 9% lower than the Canadian average. Its Crime Severity Index, which weighs crimes by seriousness, was 66.0 versus 75.0 nationally. Crime is usually concentrated in specific areas, so check local police data for neighbourhoods.

How many homicides were there in London in 2025?

Police reported 7 homicides in London in 2025, a rate of 1.10 per 100,000 people (Canada: 1.61).

How common is car theft in London?

There were 969 motor vehicle thefts reported in London in 2025, or 152.8 per 100,000 people (Canada: 200.8).

Crime statistics for other cities