Ontario · Census Metropolitan Area

Windsor by the numbers

Windsor is Canada's 15th largest metro area, home to about 489K people, growing faster than the country since 2021 (+11.2% vs +9.3%). A two-bedroom rents for about $1,451, the median age is 42.4 and January averages -4°C.

Population (2025 est.)269,614City of Windsor
Metro population488,738#15 in Canada
Median household income$82,000Canada: $84,000
Avg. 2-bedroom rent$1,451CMHC, Oct 2024
Median age42.4Canada: 41.6
Unemployment7.9%September 2026
January average-3.8°CJuly high 28°C
Speak English & French9.4%Canada: 18.0%

People

Population of Windsor

The Windsor census metropolitan area had an estimated 488,738 people on July 1, 2025, up +11.2% since 2021 (Canada grew +9.3%). The 2021 Census counted 422,630 people, +6.0% more than in 2016.

The City of Windsor itself had an estimated 269,614 residents in 2025.

Land area1,803 km²
People per km²234.4
Households165,675
389K416K444K472K499K20112013201520172019202120232025

Municipalities in the Windsor area

Municipality2025 estimate2021 Census2016–21 growthPeople / km²
Windsor269,614229,660+5.7%1,573
Lakeshore45,95440,410+10.4%76
LaSalle36,45232,721+8.4%504
Leamington34,65329,680+7.6%114
Amherstburg27,50923,524+7.2%128
Tecumseh25,55423,300+0.3%246
Kingsville25,30222,119+2.6%90
Essex23,87221,216+3.9%76

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0148-01, Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0003-01

2021 Census

Who lives in Windsor

Age

Under 15 16%15 to 64 64%65 and over 19%

Median age is 42.4 (Canada: 41.6). 19.3% of residents are 65 or older and 16.3% are under 15.

Languages

English only 88%English & French 9%French only 0%Neither 2%

9.4% can speak both official languages. At home, 82.9% speak mostly English, 0.6% mostly French and 12.7% mostly another language.

Immigration

23.3% of residents are immigrants (Canada: 23.0%), and 3.8% arrived between 2016 and 2021.

Education: 27.2% of 25 to 64 year olds hold a bachelor's degree or higher; 25.3% have a college or CEGEP diploma and 5.8% a trades certificate.

Top places of birth of immigrants

Iraq9,325
United States of America6,730
India6,330
Italy5,595
Lebanon4,910
United Kingdom4,805
China4,110
Syria3,960

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0030-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0223-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0227-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0302-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0384-01

Money

Income and jobs in Windsor

Median household income$82,000before tax, 2020
After tax$73,000median, 2020
Average household income$102,300before tax, 2020

Half of Windsor households made more than $82,000 in 2020 and half made less. Across Canada the median was $84,000.

Unemployment rate

4.9%6.9%8.9%10.9%12.9%23/1024/0424/1025/0425/1026/0426/09
WindsorCanada

In September 2026, the unemployment rate was 7.9% and 59.4% of adults had a job.

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0061-01, Statistics Canada, Table 14-10-0459-01

Housing

Housing in Windsor

Owners 72%Renters 28%
Median home value$420,000owner-estimated, 2021
Owners' monthly costs$1,070median, 2021
Renters' monthly costs$980median, 2021
Spend 30%+ on housing17.5%of households

Average rent (October 2024)

Bachelor$948
1 bedroom$1,193
2 bedrooms$1,451
3+ bedrooms$1,253

A two-bedroom apartment rented for $1,451 a month on average, +5.5% from a year earlier and +39.8% over five years. The rental vacancy rate was 3.6%. Within the City of Windsor itself, a two-bedroom averaged $1,364.

$596$833$1,070$1,306$1,54320152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Windsor 2-bedroomWindsor 1-bedroom

New homes being built

Builders started 1,081 new homes in the Windsor area in the 12 months to September 2026, -16.8% from the year before. That is 2.2 new homes per 1,000 residents. Source: Statistics Canada, Table 34-10-0154-01 (CMHC housing starts)

8071,1811,5541,9282,30220182019202020212022202320242025

Cost of living in Windsor →

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0258-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0256-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0253-01, Statistics Canada, Table 34-10-0133-01, Statistics Canada, Table 34-10-0127-01

Commuting

Getting around Windsor

How people get to work

Car, truck or van93.1%
Public transit2.0%
Walked2.6%
Bicycle0.7%
Other1.5%
Average commute19.0 minCanada: 23.7 min
Commute an hour or more2.1%one way

Census day 2021 fell during the COVID-19 pandemic, so transit use is lower than in normal years.

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0457-01

Safety

Crime in Windsor

Crime Severity Index55.42025 · Canada: 75.0
Violent CSI70.8
Non-violent CSI49.7

The Crime Severity Index weighs each police-reported crime by how serious it is. Canada in 2006 = 100. Windsor's index fell -11.9% in the latest year.

526171809020142016201820202022
WindsorCanada

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 35-10-0026-01

Every crime type in Windsor → Car theft, break-ins, fraud, homicides and more.

Climate

Windsor weather and climate

-10°0°10°20°30°62 mm precipitationJ62 mm precipitationF70 mm precipitationM83 mm precipitationA89 mm precipitationM86 mm precipitationJ89 mm precipitationJ73 mm precipitationA94 mm precipitationS73 mm precipitationO80 mm precipitationN74 mm precipitationD-0°1°7°14°20°26°28°27°23°16°9°2°
Average daily highAverage daily lowPrecipitation
Coldest month-3.8°CJanuary average
July daily high28.1°C
Snow per year129 cm
Precipitation935 mmper year
Days above 30°C23.5
Nights below −20°C1.2

30-year averages (1981–2010) from the Windsor A weather station, 4.3 km from the city centre.

Source: Environment and Climate Change Canada, Canadian Climate Normals 1981–2010

Official city data

Windsor open data & fun facts

City of Windsor Open Data Catalogue · 98 datasets

Out of all Canadian metro areas with data

How Windsor ranks

#15 of 152 · Largest cities by population#24 of 152 · Fastest-growing cities#58 of 152 · Youngest cities#51 of 152 · Highest-income cities#35 of 62 · Most expensive cities to rent#29 of 61 · Where rent has gone up the most#23 of 33 · Hardest cities to find an apartment#54 of 152 · Most expensive homes#113 of 152 · Cities with the most renters#36 of 40 · Cities with the lowest unemployment#9 of 40 · Safest cities (lowest crime severity)#60 of 152 · Most bilingual cities#10 of 41 · Cities with the most immigrants#33 of 152 · Most educated cities#66 of 152 · Cities with the longest commutes#51 of 152 · Cities where the most people take transit#150 of 152 · Cities where the most people walk to work#66 of 152 · Best cycling cities#129 of 152 · Coldest cities#3 of 152 · Cities with the hottest summers#98 of 152 · Snowiest cities#80 of 152 · Wettest cities#50 of 58 · Where is building the most new homes#36 of 40 · Violent crime rate by city#26 of 40 · Car theft capitals of#22 of 40 · Cities with the most break-ins#24 of 40 · Homicide rate by city#17 of 40 · Fraud rate by city#30 of 40 · Shoplifting rate by city#33 of 40 · Impaired driving rate by city#37 of 44 · Most expensive municipalities to rent#22 of 116 · Largest municipalities#27 of 116 · Fastest-growing municipalities#101 of 116 · Highest-income municipalities#49 of 116 · Youngest municipalities#35 of 116 · Municipalities with the most renters#92 of 116 · Municipalities with the longest commutes

Compare

Cities near Windsor

FAQ

Windsor questions, answered

What is the population of Windsor?

The Windsor metro area had an estimated 488,738 people on July 1, 2025 (Statistics Canada). The City of Windsor itself had about 269,614.

How much is rent in Windsor?

In October 2024 the average rent in Windsor was $1,193 for a one-bedroom and $1,451 for a two-bedroom apartment (CMHC Rental Market Survey).

What is the average household income in Windsor?

The median household income in Windsor was $82,000 before tax in 2020 ($73,000 after tax), according to the 2021 Census. The average was $102,300.

What is the unemployment rate in Windsor?

The unemployment rate in Windsor was 7.9% in September 2026 (Labour Force Survey, three-month moving average, seasonally adjusted).

How cold does it get in Windsor?

January averages -3.8°C, with average lows of -7.3°C. Windsor gets about 129 cm of snow a year, and in July the average daily high is 28.1°C (1981–2010 climate normals).

Is Windsor bilingual?

9.4% of people in Windsor can speak both English and French; 88.2% speak English only and 0.1% French only (2021 Census).

What is the median age in Windsor?

The median age in Windsor was 42.4 in the 2021 Census, compared with 41.6 for Canada.

Is Windsor safe?

Windsor had a Crime Severity Index of 55.4 in 2025, compared with 75.0 for Canada as a whole. A lower number means less, and less serious, police-reported crime.

Built October 30, 2026 from the latest published official data.