British Columbia · Census Metropolitan Area

Victoria by the numbers

Victoria is Canada's 16th largest metro area, home to about 445K people, growing slower than the country since 2021 (+7.4% vs +9.3%). A two-bedroom rents for about $2,121, the median age is 44.8 and January averages 5°C.

Population (2025 est.)103,888City of Victoria
Metro population445,090#16 in Canada
Median household income$85,000Canada: $84,000
Avg. 2-bedroom rent$2,121CMHC, Oct 2025
Median age44.8Canada: 41.6
Unemployment5.8%September 2026
January average4.8°CJuly high 22°C
Speak English & French10.1%Canada: 18.0%

People

Population of Victoria

The Victoria census metropolitan area had an estimated 445,090 people on July 1, 2025, up +7.4% since 2021 (Canada grew +9.3%). The 2021 Census counted 397,237 people, +8.0% more than in 2016.

The City of Victoria itself had an estimated 103,888 residents in 2025.

Land area695 km²
People per km²571.3
Households176,770
341K370K399K428K456K20112013201520172019202120232025

Municipalities in the Victoria area

Municipality2025 estimate2021 Census2016–21 growthPeople / km²
Saanich126,011117,735+3.1%1,137
Victoria103,88891,867+7.1%4,722
Langford59,66446,584+31.8%1,124
Colwood22,79418,961+12.5%1,074
Oak Bay18,62617,990-0.6%1,710
Esquimalt19,51217,533-0.7%2,477
Central Saanich18,18417,385+3.4%422
Sooke17,24815,086+16.0%267
Sidney13,44512,318+5.5%2,413
North Saanich12,98612,235+8.8%329
View Royal12,79511,575+11.2%808
Juan de Fuca (Part 1)5,4395,132+9.9%23
Metchosin5,2075,067+7.6%73
Highlands2,7532,482+11.6%65
New Songhees 1A2,0521,839-0.2%2,590
East Saanich 21,9621,790+6.0%688
South Saanich 1799712-13.4%341
Cole Bay 3298266-19.9%94
T'Sou-ke257230+2.2%308
Becher Bay 1250221+71.3%84
Esquimalt135120—554
Union Bay 4123109+16.0%377

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0148-01, Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0003-01

2021 Census

Who lives in Victoria

Age

Under 15 13%15 to 64 64%65 and over 23%

Median age is 44.8 (Canada: 41.6). 23.4% of residents are 65 or older and 12.7% are under 15.

Languages

English only 89%English & French 10%Neither 1%

10.1% can speak both official languages. At home, 91.1% speak mostly English, 0.5% mostly French and 6.3% mostly another language.

Immigration

18.9% of residents are immigrants (Canada: 23.0%), and 2.6% arrived between 2016 and 2021.

Education: 39.0% of 25 to 64 year olds hold a bachelor's degree or higher; 19.9% have a college or CEGEP diploma and 7.6% a trades certificate.

Top places of birth of immigrants

United Kingdom15,185
United States of America6,505
China6,480
Philippines6,140
India4,880
Germany2,610
Netherlands1,505
Korea, South1,340

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0030-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0223-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0227-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0302-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0384-01

Money

Income and jobs in Victoria

Median household income$85,000before tax, 2020
After tax$75,500median, 2020
Average household income$107,000before tax, 2020

Half of Victoria households made more than $85,000 in 2020 and half made less. Across Canada the median was $84,000.

Unemployment rate

2.5%3.8%5.0%6.3%7.6%23/1024/0424/1025/0425/1026/0426/09
VictoriaCanada

In September 2026, the unemployment rate was 5.8% and 60.1% of adults had a job.

Prices: the Consumer Price Index for Victoria was up +3.4% over the year to September 2026 (Canada: +3.1%).

Gas prices

Regular210.0¢/LSeptember 2026
Premium236.9¢/L
Diesel278.3¢/L

Regular gas averaged 210.0¢ a litre in September 2026, +21.7% from a year earlier (Canada: 184.3¢). Compare gas prices across Canada →

119¢146¢173¢199¢226¢23/1024/0424/1025/0425/1026/0426/09
VictoriaCanada

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0061-01, Statistics Canada, Table 14-10-0459-01, Statistics Canada, Table 18-10-0004-01, Statistics Canada, Table 18-10-0001-01

Housing

Housing in Victoria

Owners 62%Renters 38%
Median home value$850,000owner-estimated, 2021
Owners' monthly costs$1,380median, 2021
Renters' monthly costs$1,350median, 2021
Spend 30%+ on housing26.0%of households

Average rent (October 2025)

Bachelor$1,349
1 bedroom$1,624
2 bedrooms$2,121
3+ bedrooms$2,742

A two-bedroom apartment rented for $2,121 a month on average, +6.3% from a year earlier and +40.9% over five years. The rental vacancy rate was 3.1%. Within the City of Victoria itself, a two-bedroom averaged $2,076.

$715$1,104$1,494$1,883$2,27220152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Victoria 2-bedroomVictoria 1-bedroom

New homes being built

Builders started 4,060 new homes in the Victoria area in the 12 months to September 2026, -17.0% from the year before. That is 9.1 new homes per 1,000 residents. Source: Statistics Canada, Table 34-10-0154-01 (CMHC housing starts)

2,9953,5484,1004,6535,20620182019202020212022202320242025

Cost of living in Victoria →

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0258-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0256-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0253-01, Statistics Canada, Table 34-10-0133-01, Statistics Canada, Table 34-10-0127-01

Commuting

Getting around Victoria

How people get to work

Car, truck or van73.9%
Public transit7.7%
Walked10.0%
Bicycle5.3%
Other2.3%
Average commute20.2 minCanada: 23.7 min
Commute an hour or more3.1%one way

Census day 2021 fell during the COVID-19 pandemic, so transit use is lower than in normal years.

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0457-01

Safety

Crime in Victoria

Crime Severity Index74.62025 · Canada: 75.0
Violent CSI85.4
Non-violent CSI70.9

The Crime Severity Index weighs each police-reported crime by how serious it is. Canada in 2006 = 100. Victoria's index rose +4.8% in the latest year.

586471778420142016201820202022
VictoriaCanada

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 35-10-0026-01

Every crime type in Victoria → Car theft, break-ins, fraud, homicides and more.

Climate

Victoria weather and climate

0°10°20°30°145 mm precipitationJ90 mm precipitationF79 mm precipitationM51 mm precipitationA41 mm precipitationM35 mm precipitationJ20 mm precipitationJ26 mm precipitationA30 mm precipitationS93 mm precipitationO156 mm precipitationN141 mm precipitationD7°8°11°13°17°19°22°22°19°14°9°7°
Average daily highAverage daily lowPrecipitation
Coldest month4.8°CJanuary average
July daily high22.1°C
Snow per year22 cm
Precipitation908 mmper year
Days above 30°C1.1
Nights below −20°C0.0

30-year averages (1981–2010) from the Saanichton Cda weather station, 21.8 km from the city centre.

Source: Environment and Climate Change Canada, Canadian Climate Normals 1981–2010

Official city data

Victoria open data & fun facts

Saanich Open Data · 51 datasets

  • Property Line Property Line is captured to provide an accurate representation of lot line boundaries to support management, planning and maintenance of properties within the District of Saanich.
  • Water Hydrant The water hydrant is captured to support the management, planning, and maintenance of water assets.
  • Building Building rooflines are captured to support District management and planning.
  • Zoning Zoning regulates the use of land and the location, use, size and shape of buildings and structures erected thereon.

City of Victoria Open Data Portal · 417 datasets

Most common treeGarry oakVictoria's parks trees database lists 34,956 trees, and the native Garry oak is the most common (5,200). Source
Business licences (2026)7,926Victoria has 7,926 business licences in the current-year file; "Retail - General" is the largest type (699). Source

Out of all Canadian metro areas with data

How Victoria ranks

#16 of 152 · Largest cities by population#64 of 152 · Fastest-growing cities#81 of 152 · Youngest cities#39 of 152 · Highest-income cities#2 of 62 · Most expensive cities to rent#27 of 61 · Where rent has gone up the most#15 of 33 · Hardest cities to find an apartment#4 of 152 · Most expensive homes#25 of 152 · Cities with the most renters#10 of 40 · Cities with the lowest unemployment#24 of 40 · Safest cities (lowest crime severity)#57 of 152 · Most bilingual cities#15 of 41 · Cities with the most immigrants#9 of 152 · Most educated cities#43 of 152 · Cities with the longest commutes#10 of 152 · Cities where the most people take transit#6 of 152 · Cities where the most people walk to work#2 of 152 · Best cycling cities#152 of 152 · Coldest cities#142 of 152 · Cities with the hottest summers#152 of 152 · Snowiest cities#85 of 152 · Wettest cities#14 of 58 · Where is building the most new homes#14 of 40 · Violent crime rate by city#39 of 40 · Car theft capitals of#28 of 40 · Cities with the most break-ins#31 of 40 · Homicide rate by city#21 of 40 · Fraud rate by city#21 of 40 · Shoplifting rate by city#9 of 40 · Impaired driving rate by city#7 of 44 · Most expensive municipalities to rent#66 of 116 · Largest municipalities#66 of 116 · Fastest-growing municipalities#104 of 116 · Highest-income municipalities#78 of 116 · Youngest municipalities#2 of 116 · Municipalities with the most renters#85 of 116 · Municipalities with the longest commutes

Compare

Municipality profiles

Cities and towns in the Victoria area

Cities near Victoria

Interactive timeline

History of Victoria

Victoria grew on the homelands of the Lekwungen peoples, known today as the Songhees and Esquimalt Nations, whose ancestors have lived here for at least 4,000 years. A Hudson's Bay Company fort built in 1843 became the capital of the colony of Vancouver Island, a gold-rush boom town in 1858 and, from 1871, the capital of the province of British Columbia. The city is home to Canada's oldest Chinatown and the Pacific naval base at Esquimalt, and its early growth was shaped by the Douglas Treaties, the 1862 smallpox epidemic and anti-Chinese laws.

Explore the 39-moment timeline →

FAQ

Victoria questions, answered

What is the population of Victoria?

The Victoria metro area had an estimated 445,090 people on July 1, 2025 (Statistics Canada). The City of Victoria itself had about 103,888.

How much is rent in Victoria?

In October 2025 the average rent in Victoria was $1,624 for a one-bedroom and $2,121 for a two-bedroom apartment (CMHC Rental Market Survey).

What is the average household income in Victoria?

The median household income in Victoria was $85,000 before tax in 2020 ($75,500 after tax), according to the 2021 Census. The average was $107,000.

What is the unemployment rate in Victoria?

The unemployment rate in Victoria was 5.8% in September 2026 (Labour Force Survey, three-month moving average, seasonally adjusted).

How cold does it get in Victoria?

January averages 4.8°C, with average lows of 2.2°C. Victoria gets about 22 cm of snow a year, and in July the average daily high is 22.1°C (1981–2010 climate normals).

Is Victoria bilingual?

10.1% of people in Victoria can speak both English and French; 89.0% speak English only and 0.0% French only (2021 Census).

What is the median age in Victoria?

The median age in Victoria was 44.8 in the 2021 Census, compared with 41.6 for Canada.

Is Victoria safe?

Victoria had a Crime Severity Index of 74.6 in 2025, compared with 75.0 for Canada as a whole. A lower number means less, and less serious, police-reported crime.

Built October 30, 2026 from the latest published official data.