British Columbia · Census Metropolitan Area

Vancouver by the numbers

Vancouver is Canada's 3rd largest metro area, home to about 3.09M people, growing faster than the country since 2021 (+11.4% vs +9.3%). A two-bedroom rents for about $2,364, the median age is 40.8 and January averages 4°C.

Population (2025 est.)740,454City of Vancouver
Metro population3,088,036#3 in Canada
Median household income$90,000Canada: $84,000
Avg. 2-bedroom rent$2,364CMHC, Oct 2025
Median age40.8Canada: 41.6
Unemployment7.0%September 2026
January average4.1°CJuly high 22°C
Speak English & French6.5%Canada: 18.0%

People

Population of Vancouver

The Vancouver census metropolitan area had an estimated 3,088,036 people on July 1, 2025, up +11.4% since 2021 (Canada grew +9.3%). The 2021 Census counted 2,642,825 people, +7.3% more than in 2016.

The City of Vancouver itself had an estimated 740,454 residents in 2025.

Land area2,879 km²
People per km²918.0
Households1,043,320
2.29M2.51M2.73M2.95M3.17M20112013201520172019202120232025

Municipalities in the Vancouver area

Municipality2025 estimate2021 Census2016–21 growthPeople / km²
Vancouver740,454662,248+4.9%5,750
Surrey703,531568,322+9.7%1,798
Burnaby299,682249,125+7.0%2,751
Richmond239,584209,937+5.9%1,629
Coquitlam173,599148,625+6.7%1,217
Langley163,885132,603+13.1%432
Delta124,670108,455+6.1%604
Maple Ridge105,92590,990+10.6%340
North Vancouver97,84588,168+2.9%549
New Westminster92,12478,916+11.2%5,052
Port Coquitlam67,72461,498+4.9%2,109
North Vancouver66,62458,120+9.9%4,913
West Vancouver47,92944,122+3.9%506
Port Moody38,28533,5350.0%1,297
Langley35,44428,963+11.9%2,845
White Rock25,05721,939+10.0%4,241
Pitt Meadows20,89219,146+3.1%222
Metro Vancouver A22,03118,612+15.4%23
Bowen Island4,5014,256+15.7%85
Capilano 53,3762,899-1.1%1,689
Burrard Inlet 32,8202,373+10.8%2,123
Anmore2,5082,356+6.6%86
Tsawwassen2,6292,256+176.5%343
Musqueam 21,8791,646-0.4%895
Lions Bay1,3751,390+4.2%549

Showing the 25 largest of 38 municipalities in the metro area.

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0148-01, Statistics Canada, Table 17-10-0155-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0003-01

2021 Census

Who lives in Vancouver

Age

Under 15 14%15 to 64 68%65 and over 17%

Median age is 40.8 (Canada: 41.6). 17.4% of residents are 65 or older and 14.1% are under 15.

Languages

English only 88%English & French 6%Neither 5%

6.5% can speak both official languages. At home, 65.9% speak mostly English, 0.3% mostly French and 27.8% mostly another language.

Immigration

41.8% of residents are immigrants (Canada: 23.0%), and 5.9% arrived between 2016 and 2021.

Education: 43.2% of 25 to 64 year olds hold a bachelor's degree or higher; 16.9% have a college or CEGEP diploma and 5.9% a trades certificate.

Top places of birth of immigrants

China204,825
India151,405
Philippines109,410
Hong Kong76,120
United Kingdom51,440
Iran43,250
Korea, South42,090
Taiwan38,670

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0030-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0223-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0227-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0302-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0384-01

Money

Income and jobs in Vancouver

Median household income$90,000before tax, 2020
After tax$79,500median, 2020
Average household income$117,300before tax, 2020

Half of Vancouver households made more than $90,000 in 2020 and half made less. Across Canada the median was $84,000.

Unemployment rate

5.2%5.7%6.2%6.8%7.3%23/1024/0424/1025/0425/1026/0426/09
VancouverCanada

In September 2026, the unemployment rate was 7.0% and 63.4% of adults had a job.

Prices: the Consumer Price Index for Vancouver was up +3.0% over the year to September 2026 (Canada: +3.1%).

Gas prices

Regular209.5¢/LSeptember 2026
Premium235.9¢/L
Diesel285.3¢/L

Regular gas averaged 209.5¢ a litre in September 2026, +22.2% from a year earlier (Canada: 184.3¢). Compare gas prices across Canada →

119¢147¢175¢203¢232¢23/1024/0424/1025/0425/1026/0426/09
VancouverCanada

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0061-01, Statistics Canada, Table 14-10-0459-01, Statistics Canada, Table 18-10-0004-01, Statistics Canada, Table 18-10-0001-01

Housing

Housing in Vancouver

Owners 62%Renters 38%
Median home value$1,050,000owner-estimated, 2021
Owners' monthly costs$1,620median, 2021
Renters' monthly costs$1,500median, 2021
Spend 30%+ on housing29.8%of households

Average rent (October 2025)

Bachelor$1,667
1 bedroom$1,807
2 bedrooms$2,364
3+ bedrooms$2,820

A two-bedroom apartment rented for $2,364 a month on average, +2.2% from a year earlier and +31.4% over five years. The rental vacancy rate was 3.7%. Within the City of Vancouver itself, a two-bedroom averaged $2,638.

$925$1,323$1,722$2,120$2,51820152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Vancouver 2-bedroomVancouver 1-bedroom

New homes being built

Builders started 26,601 new homes in the Vancouver area in the 12 months to September 2026, -4.9% from the year before. That is 8.6 new homes per 1,000 residents. Source: Statistics Canada, Table 34-10-0154-01 (CMHC housing starts)

21K24K28K31K35K20182019202020212022202320242025

Cost of living in Vancouver →

Sources: Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0258-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0256-01, Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0253-01, Statistics Canada, Table 34-10-0133-01, Statistics Canada, Table 34-10-0127-01

Commuting

Getting around Vancouver

How people get to work

Car, truck or van74.7%
Public transit14.9%
Walked6.4%
Bicycle1.9%
Other1.9%
Average commute27.3 minCanada: 23.7 min
Commute an hour or more8.2%one way

Census day 2021 fell during the COVID-19 pandemic, so transit use is lower than in normal years.

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 98-10-0457-01

Safety

Crime in Vancouver

Crime Severity Index83.52025 · Canada: 75.0
Violent CSI80.7
Non-violent CSI85.3

The Crime Severity Index weighs each police-reported crime by how serious it is. Canada in 2006 = 100. Vancouver's index rose +1.5% in the latest year.

647281909920142016201820202022
VancouverCanada

Source: Statistics Canada, Table 35-10-0026-01

Every crime type in Vancouver → Car theft, break-ins, fraud, homicides and more.

Climate

Vancouver weather and climate

0°10°20°30°168 mm precipitationJ105 mm precipitationF114 mm precipitationM89 mm precipitationA65 mm precipitationM54 mm precipitationJ36 mm precipitationJ37 mm precipitationA51 mm precipitationS121 mm precipitationO189 mm precipitationN162 mm precipitationD7°8°10°13°17°20°22°22°19°14°9°6°
Average daily highAverage daily lowPrecipitation
Coldest month4.1°CJanuary average
July daily high22.1°C
Snow per year38 cm
Precipitation1,189 mmper year
Days above 30°C0.3
Nights below −20°C0.0

30-year averages (1981–2010) from the Vancouver Int'L A weather station, 8.8 km from the city centre.

Source: Environment and Climate Change Canada, Canadian Climate Normals 1981–2010

Official city data

Vancouver open data & fun facts

City of Burnaby Open Data · 66 datasets

  • Park Inventory A collection of all known parks and golf courses in Burnaby.
  • Street The City of Burnaby's dedicated streets, private roads and provincial highways.
  • Zoning The Burnaby Zoning Bylaw regulates the development and use of land and the location and use of buildings and structures within the City of Burnaby.
  • Legal Parcels Area of land designated as a separate and distinct parcel on a legally recorded subdivision plan or description filed in the Land Registry Office, and having a principal frontage upon a public street or place.

City of Coquitlam Open Data Portal · 27 datasets

Surrey's Open Data Catalog · 190 datasets

Building permits (2026 so far)2,062From Jan 2 to Oct 21, 2026 Surrey issued 2,062 building permits for 5,167 dwelling units and about $3.73 billion in construction value. Source
  • Issued Building Permits Building permits issued in the current year, with construction value and dwelling units.
  • Lots This dataset contains Lots and conforms to the ICIS standard.
  • Crime Incidents The crime incident data is drawn from the provincial Police Records Information Management Environment (PRIME), a live records management system which captures crime and occurrences that are either re.
  • Development Applications Historic and current sites of Land Development Applications (rezoning, subdivision etc.) submitted to the City of Surrey.
  • Open Data Download Summary This service summarizes download statistics for open datasets by dataset name, time period, format, and category, providing insights into data usage trends.

City of Vancouver Open Data Portal · 200 datasets

Most common street treeKwanzan flowering cherryOf 184,217 public trees, Kwanzan flowering cherry is the most common (9,758); cherries and plums (genus Prunus) total 29,867. Source
Top 3-1-1 request (2025)Building and development inquiryOf 272,554 3-1-1 service requests opened in 2025, the most common type was "Building and Development Inquiry Case" (22,442). Source
Building permits (2025)5,140Vancouver issued 5,140 building permits in 2025, worth about $5.51 billion in declared project value. Source

Out of all Canadian metro areas with data

How Vancouver ranks

Compare

Municipality profiles

Cities and towns in the Vancouver area

Cities near Vancouver

Interactive timeline

History of Vancouver

Vancouver stands on the unceded territories of the Musqueam, Squamish and Tsleil-Waututh Nations, whose ancestors have lived around Burrard Inlet and the Fraser River estuary for thousands of years. A sawmill settlement nicknamed Gastown became the City of Vancouver in 1886 when the Canadian Pacific Railway chose it as its Pacific terminus. The city grew into Canada's main Pacific port while also being the site of anti-Asian riots, exclusion laws and wartime internment, and later hosted Expo 86 and the 2010 Winter Olympics.

Explore the 47-moment timeline →

FAQ

Vancouver questions, answered

What is the population of Vancouver?

The Vancouver metro area had an estimated 3,088,036 people on July 1, 2025 (Statistics Canada). The City of Vancouver itself had about 740,454.

How much is rent in Vancouver?

In October 2025 the average rent in Vancouver was $1,807 for a one-bedroom and $2,364 for a two-bedroom apartment (CMHC Rental Market Survey).

What is the average household income in Vancouver?

The median household income in Vancouver was $90,000 before tax in 2020 ($79,500 after tax), according to the 2021 Census. The average was $117,300.

What is the unemployment rate in Vancouver?

The unemployment rate in Vancouver was 7.0% in September 2026 (Labour Force Survey, three-month moving average, seasonally adjusted).

How cold does it get in Vancouver?

January averages 4.1°C, with average lows of 1.4°C. Vancouver gets about 38 cm of snow a year, and in July the average daily high is 22.1°C (1981–2010 climate normals).

Is Vancouver bilingual?

6.5% of people in Vancouver can speak both English and French; 88.1% speak English only and 0.0% French only (2021 Census).

What is the median age in Vancouver?

The median age in Vancouver was 40.8 in the 2021 Census, compared with 41.6 for Canada.

Is Vancouver safe?

Vancouver had a Crime Severity Index of 83.5 in 2025, compared with 75.0 for Canada as a whole. A lower number means less, and less serious, police-reported crime.

Built October 30, 2026 from the latest published official data.